Guyana Business Directory and Guyana People Search Results

 

8551. Name:    SOUVENIR DENISE
      Address: 148 Meadowbrook Gdn....................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................226-0917

8552. Name:    SOUVENIR JEANNE
      Address: 43 Aubrey Barker St SRGdn..............................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................218-1110

8553. Name:    SOUVENIR LEON
      Address: 148 Waini St MdwBk.....................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................223-3525

8554. Name:    SOUVENIR MARVA
      Address: 218 Lamaha Springs.....................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................218-3662

8555. Name:    SOUVENIR SIMEON
      Address: 1 West La Penitence....................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................227-5161

8556. Name:    SOWATILALL JESSIE
      Address: 87 Leopold St WRust....................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................225-3668

8557. Name:    SOWDAGAR GOPIENAUTH
      Address: 188 Dandrade St NTown..................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................227-7466

8558. Name:    SOWDAGAR JULIET
      Address: 131 Fourth St Cvill....................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................225-2044

8559. Name:    SOWDAGAR KOWLESSUR
      Address: 12 #64 Village Ctyne...................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................338-2371

8560. Name:    SOWDAGAR TAMESHWAR
      Address: 279 Sheriff St Cvill...................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................225-1998

8561. Name:    SOWKEY ANDREW
      Address: 85 Bshlt WCB...........................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................328-7218

8562. Name:    SOWKEY RABIDATT
      Address: 275 Third St Grove.....................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................266-2674

8563. Name:    SPADS INC
      Address: 267 Thomas St NCbrg....................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................225-4672
                                                           227-7776
    Fax....................................................225-4653

8564. Name:    Sparendaam Transmitter Station.........................
      Address:

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................222-2401
                                                           227-1567
                                                           226-0116
                                                           226-0117
                                                           226-9523
    CEO....................................................223-5162

    Finance:
    Manager................................................226-2523
    Accounts Office........................................226-1382
    Administrative Officer.................................225-9831

    News Room:
    Editor in Chief........................................231-7021

    Production:
    Manager................................................227-5514
    Graphics...............................................223-6048
    Linden.................................................444-6517
                                                           444-6566
                                                           444-6503
                                                           444-6827

    Fax Numbers:
    Accounts...............................................226-9543
    Production.............................................226-2253
    News Room..............................................227-1568

    Radio:
    Switchboard............................................226-2691
                                                           225-8584
                                                           225-3732
                                                           225-8025
                                                           225-8745
    DCEO...................................................225-8734

    Studios:
    Voice of Guyana........................................226-4762
    98.1 Hot FM............................................225-5515

    News Sports & Current Affairs:
    News Room..............................................225-8723

    Engineering:
    Chief Engineer.........................................226-7722
    Sparendaam Transmitter Station.........................222-2401
    Linden.................................................444-5369
    Marketing Manager......................................223-7549

    Fax Numbers:
    DCEO...................................................225-8756
    News Room..............................................226-2693

8565. Name:    Sparendaam.............................................
      Address:

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................222-2232
    Switchboard............................................226-2445
                                                           226-1717
    Minister...............................................225-7270
    Minister Fax...........................................227-4806
    Permanent Secretary....................................225-6221
    Principal Assistant Secretary Admin....................226-4881
    Administrative Division................................226-2444
                                                           226-2445
                                                           226-1717
    Principal Assistant Secretary Finance..................225-4353
    Finance Division.......................................226-2444
                                                           226-2445
                                                           226-1717
    Senior Personnel Officer...............................227-8915
    Personnel Division.....................................226-2444
                                                           226-2445
                                                           226-1717
    Security Policy Co-ordinator...........................226-2221
    Security Policy Co-ordinator Fax.......................225-3893
    Head Public Sector Security............................227-4712
    CICAD Drug Consultant..................................226-9633
    Research & Planning....................................226-2444
                                                           226-2445
                                                           226-1717
                                                           223-7441
    Permanent Secretary Fax................................226-2740
    Head Immigration Support Service.......................223-7867
    Parole Board...........................................225-1851

    Guyana Police Force:
    Commissioner's Office..................................226-2487
    Commissioner of Police.................................226-8869
    Commissioner's Fax.....................................226-0636
    Personal Asst to the Commissioner......................225-2744
    Deputy Commissioner Law Enforcement....................225-3650
    Assistant Commissioner Law Enforcement.................226-1326
    CID Fax................................................227-1629
    Deputy Commissioner Operations.........................226-0449
    Second in Command Operations...........................227-1929
    Assistant Commissioner Admin...........................227-2283
    Officer of Professional Responsibilities...............226-8467
                                                           227-1926
    Department of Development..............................226-0075
    Band Room..............................................225-3030
    Director of Music......................................227-1173
    Communications Branch..................................226-0620
    Communications Officer.................................227-2566
    Construction Department................................226-7039
    Criminal Investigation Department......................226-6978
                                                           225-8196
    Credit Union...........................................226-6388
    Community Policing Desk................................227-2685
    Consumers Coop Society.................................227-2916
    Day Care Centre........................................225-5049
    E & F Divisional Headquarters..........................225-2722
    Commander E & F Divisions..............................226-1333
    Felix Austin Police College............................225-3017
    Force Training Officer.................................226-7495
    Finance Officer........................................226-1473
    Assistant Commissioner Finance.........................225-3038
    Finance Office - Fax...................................225-3021
    Finger Print Branch....................................226-9834
    Force Control..........................................226-4585
                                                           225-2700
    Officer In Charge Force Control........................225-0593
    Fraud Squad............................................226-0192
                                                           227-6123
    Forensic Laboratory....................................226-0328
    Homicide Squad.........................................225-7625
    Inspectors & Sergeants Mess............................225-2711
    Immigration Dept.......................................226-3011
    Deputy Chief Immigration Officer.......................226-4700
    Marine Branch..........................................225-1419
    Mounted Branch.........................................225-6593
    Narcotics Branch Hot Line..............................225-1111
    Drug Enforcement Officer...............................226-2870
    Officers Mess..........................................225-3016
    Presidential Guard.....................................226-7143
    Public Relations Officer...............................225-5401
    Fax....................................................225-5401
    Quarter Master Stores..................................226-1069
    Quartermaster..........................................227-1167
    Criminal Records Office................................226-8134
    Special Constabulary...................................226-0954
                                                           225-8264
                                                           226-9950
    Sports Club............................................227-5420
    Sports Secretariat.....................................225-5402
    Special Squad..........................................226-7569
    Staff Officer Administration 1.........................226-7460
    Staff Officer Administration 2.........................226-7787
    Tatical Services Unit..................................227-5457
    Officer in Charge Tactical Services Unit...............226-3421
    Target Base............................................225-3061
    Traffic Headquarters...................................227-2219
                                                           226-9431
    Traffic Hot Line.......................................226-9809
    Traffic Officer........................................227-2272
    Traffic-Fax............................................227-1644
    Transport Officer......................................227-1298
    Welfare Officer........................................226-2354
    Police Association.....................................227-5349
    Ex Police Association..................................227-5349
    Police 48 Hours Quick Response.........................225-6411
    Photographic Dept......................................226-6829

    A Division:
    Commander..............................................226-1389
                                                           227-2128
    Second in Command......................................226-7476
    Court Superintendent Office............................227-1800
    Court Superintendent...................................226-4679
    Criminal Investigation Department......................225-6940
    Fraud Squad............................................225-6940
    Officer in Charge #1 Sub Division......................227-2603
    Medical Centre.........................................226-7339
    Impact Base............................................225-2317
                                                           227-4064
                                                           227-4065
                                                           225-6940
    Magistrates Court......................................226-1451
    Operations Room........................................227-1270
                                                           227-1611
                                                           227-1149
    Officer in Charge Operations Room......................225-3064
    Property Room..........................................225-6940
    Brickdam Registry......................................225-6940
    Supreme Court..........................................226-1446
    Traffic Hot Line.......................................225-3794
    Traffic Enquiries......................................225-6940
    Traffic Officer........................................227-1152
    Switchboard............................................225-6940

    B Division:
    Commander..............................................333-3876
                                                           333-2151
    B Division - Fax.......................................333-6942
    Second in Command......................................333-2485
    Officer in Charge C I D................................333-2191
    Officer in Charge Operations...........................333-3502
    Immigration Dept.......................................333-2151
    Traffic Officer........................................333-3501
    Switchboard............................................333-2151

    C Division:
    Commander..............................................229-2289
                                                           229-2700
    Second in Command......................................229-2569
    Traffic Officer........................................229-2662
    Officer in Charge C I D................................229-2557
    Officer in Charge #1 Sub Division......................229-2681
    Cove & John Enquiries..................................229-2655
    Switchboard............................................229-2700

    D Division:
    Commander..............................................268-2343
                                                           268-2223
    Second in Charge.......................................268-2298
    Switchboard............................................268-2222

    E Division:
    Commander..............................................444-3406
    Second in Charge.......................................444-3297
    Officer in Charge C I D................................444-3274
    Enquiries Officer......................................444-3351
                                                           444-3429

    G Division:
    Commander..............................................771-4010
                                                           771-4012

    Police Stations:
    Albertown..............................................225-2672
    Albertown CID..........................................226-2417
    Albion.................................................337-4220
    Anna Regina............................................771-4222
    Aurora.................................................774-4202
    Bartica................................................455-2222
    Officer In Charge Bartica..............................455-2241
    Blairmont..............................................330-2222
    Central New Amsterdam..................................333-2151
    Beterverwagting........................................220-2222
    Brickdam Enquiries.....................................225-6940
    C I D Brickdam.........................................225-6940
    Officer In Charge #1 Sub Division......................227-2603
    Charity................................................771-4142
    Clonbrook..............................................259-0999
    Cove & John Enquiries..................................229-2700
    Den Amstel.............................................268-2211
    East Ruimveldt Outpost.................................226-3405
    La Penitence...........................................225-2661
                                                           226-6026
    Enmore Outpost.........................................270-6663
    Fort Wellington Enquiries..............................232-0313
    O/C Fort Wellington....................................232-0291
    Grove..................................................265-2233
    Ituni..................................................441-2222
    Kitty..................................................225-2694
    C I D Kitty............................................226-2407
    Kuru Kururu Outpost....................................261-5457
    Kwakwani...............................................440-2222
    La Grange..............................................264-2357
    Officer in Charge La Grange............................264-2333
    Leguan.................................................260-0727
    Leonora................................................268-2328
                                                           268-2329
    Lethem Enquiries.......................................772-2087
    Lethem Immigration Department..........................772-2011
    Mc Kenzie..............................................444-3429
                                                           444-3351
    Management Training Center.............................222-5384
    Mabaruma...............................................777-5007
    Madewini...............................................261-2333
    Mahaica................................................228-2422
    Mahaicony..............................................221-2296
    Officer in Charge Mahaicony............................221-2227
    Mocha..................................................263-6082
    # 51...................................................338-2222
    # 62 Impact Base.......................................338-2354
    Parika.................................................260-4480
    Port Kaituma...........................................777-4007
    Prashad Nagar Outpost..................................225-4074
    Providence.............................................265-2222
                                                           265-3237
    Reliance...............................................327-7175
    Rose Hall Outpost......................................337-4634
    Ruimveldt..............................................225-2683
    C I D Ruimveldt........................................226-9122
    San Souci..............................................774-5022
    Sparendaam.............................................222-2232
    Officer in Charge Sparendaam...........................222-4355
    Springlands............................................339-2222
    Springslands Immigration...............................339-2205
    Officer in Charge Springlands..........................339-2227
    Suddie.................................................774-4222
                                                           774-4295
    Timehri................................................261-2222
    Timehri Immigation Dept................................261-2559
    Canine Section Timehri.................................261-2524
    Airport Security.......................................261-2337
    Officer in Charge Timehri..............................261-2760
    Vigilance..............................................274-0409
                                                           274-0571
    Vreed en Hoop..........................................264-2224
    Wales..................................................267-2804
    Whim...................................................337-2222
    C I D Whim.............................................337-2620
    Officer in Charge C I D Whim...........................337-2167
    Officer in Charge Whim.................................337-2519
    Wismar.................................................442-0759
    Wisroc.................................................444-5606

    General Register Office:
    Registrar General......................................225-7561
    Fax....................................................227-6861
    Deputy Registrar General...............................226-6333
    Head of Operations.....................................226-1291
    Head of Administration.................................226-4575
    General Office.........................................226-4575

    Guyana Fire Service:
    Switchboard............................................262-4113
                                                           250-6502
    Administration.........................................226-5988
    Stores.................................................226-6042
    Divisional Officer Operations..........................226-6044
    Chief Fire Officer.....................................226-8845
    Deputy Chief Fire Officer..............................225-0645
    Divisional officer Admin office........................225-0644
    Chief Fire Officer's Residence.........................227-7857
    West Ruimveldt Fire Station............................225-9702
                                                           223-8620
    Campbellville Fire Station.............................225-1197

    Timehri Fire Station:
    Switchboard............................................261-2291
                                                           261-2211
    Station Officer's office...............................261-2255
    Officer's Residence....................................261-2332
    Sub-officer's Residence................................261-2296
    Leonora Fire Station...................................268-2350

    New Amsterdam Fire Station:
    Switchboard............................................277-2612
    Divisional Officer's Office............................333-2240
    Divisional Officer's Residence.........................333-2723
    Station Officer's Residence............................333-2509
    Corriverton Fire Station...............................339-2802
                                                           339-2803

    Guyana Prison Service:
    Director of Prisons....................................225-6003
    Deputy Director of Prisons.............................226-8301
    Officer in charge Reasearch & Recuitment...............225-4571
    Officer in charge Finance unit.........................227-8288

    Georgetown Prison:
    Switchboard............................................265-8556
    Office in charge.......................................226-8310
                                                           226-5855
                                                           226-5856
    Mazaruni Prison........................................455-2328
    New Amsterdam Prison...................................333-3658
    Officer in charge......................................333-2704
    Lusignan Prison........................................220-6492
    Officer in charge......................................220-6494
    Second in command......................................220-6493
    Timehri Prison.........................................261-2236

    Police Complaints Authority:
    General office.........................................226-2095
    Secretary..............................................227-1627
    Chairman...............................................226-1399

    National Registration Centre:
    Commissioner...........................................226-6758
    Deputy Commissioner....................................226-6557
    Assistant Commissioner.................................226-1636
    Switchboard............................................261-6512
                                                           250-2801

    Elections Commission:
    Chairman...............................................225-9133
    Secretary..............................................226-1588
    Switchboard............................................250-2779

    Regional Officers:
    Region #2..............................................771-4387
    Region #3..............................................264-2256
    Region #4..............................................226-6557
    Region #6..............................................333-5254
    Region #9..............................................772-2022
    Region # 10............................................444-6067
    General Manager........................................225-3623
                                                           226-1400
    Sales Manager..........................................226-1589
                                                           226-1489
                                                           225-6022
    Production Manager (Lap)...............................226-1988
    Production Planning & Control Manager..................226-8343
    Company Secretary......................................225-1242
    Finance Manager........................................225-2731
    Accountant.............................................226-4389
    Material Procurement Officer...........................226-8333
    Production Manager (RV)................................226-8747
    Medical Centre (Lap)...................................226-2242
    Fax....................................................225-2568
    Security (Lap).........................................226-8343
    Fax....................................................226-5188

8566. Name:    SPARMAN BEVERLEY
      Address: 12 Public Rd Covdn.....................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................261-5771

8567. Name:    SPARMAN COLIN
      Address: 10 Vauxhall Can#1......................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................263-5808

8568. Name:    SPARMAN COMPTON
      Address: 168 James St Alboy.....................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................223-2348

8569. Name:    SPARMAN CORINNE
      Address: 10 Vauxhall Can#1......................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................263-5845

8570. Name:    SPARMAN DONA
      Address: 6 Public Rd Purdn......................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................264-2289

8571. Name:    SPARMAN GAVIN
      Address: 117 Public Rd Bagvl....................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................263-5550

8572. Name:    SPARMAN JULIAN
      Address: 388 Craig EBD.........................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................266-2945

8573. Name:    SPARMAN MARLON
      Address: 25 Crane HS WCD........................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................254-0274

8574. Name:    SPARMAN MERLENE
      Address: 126 Unity St LGran.....................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................263-5387

8575. Name:    SPARMAN ONA
      Address: 156 Unity St LGran.....................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................263-5061

8576. Name:    SPARMAN RUTH
      Address: 182 Duncan Wlk MelDm...................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................270-1381

8577. Name:    SPARMAN STEPHEN
      Address: 3624 Christiani St NRvdt...............................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................218-3743

8578. Name:    SPARROCK DEBRA
      Address: Block Y Ldall ECD......................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................222-6662

8579. Name:    SPARROCK FREDERICK
      Address: 65 David St Kitty......................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................227-2723
    Fax....................................................227-4493
                                                           227-2761
                                                           227-2768

8580. Name:    SPARROCK FREDERICK
      Address: 118 Fourth St Albtn....................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................231-6435

8581. Name:    SPARROCK MARCIA G J
      Address: 1967 Boggy Peak St FCity...............................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................218-3146

8582. Name:    SPARROCK ROXANNE J
      Address: Liliendaal ECD.........................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................222-4853

8583. Name:    SPARTA GLOBAL ENTERPRISE
      Address: Kara Kara Mcken........................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................444-6037
    Fax....................................................444-6036
    or (Res)...........................................444-6405

8584. Name:    SPARTA PRIMARY SCHOOL
      Address: Sparta Ebo.............................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................771-5140

8585. Name:    Speaker of the National Assembly.......................
      Address:

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................225-6500
    Switchboard............................................268-4569
                                                           226-8450
    Speaker of the National Assembly.......................225-6500
    Clerk of the National Assembly.........................226-1465
    Fax....................................................225-1357
    Deputy Clerk of the National Assembly..................226-6618
    Residence..............................................231-2789

8586. Name:    Special Advisor to Minister............................
      Address:

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................225-5907
    Switchboard............................................223-7900
    Senior Minister........................................226-3094
    Fax....................................................225-5570
    Special Advisor to Minister............................225-5907
    Permanent Secretary....................................225-4163
    Fax....................................................225-8511
    Chief Education Officer................................226-3117
    Special Assistant to Chief Education Officer...........225-2071
    Chief Planning Officer.................................226-0264
    Deputy Chief Education Officer Admin...................225-6329
    Special Assistant to the Permanent Secretary...........223-7900
    Technical Advisor to the Chief Education Officer.......223-7900

    21 Brickdam/Administration:
    Deputy Permanent Secretary Admin.......................226-0918
    Principal Assistant Secretary General..................223-7900
    General Office.........................................223-7900
    Registry...............................................223-7900
    Transport..............................................223-7900
    Security...............................................223-7900

    Schools System:
    Deputy Chief Education Officer Admin...................226-8070
    Assistant Chief Education Officer Nursery..............223-7900
    Assistant Chief Education Officer Primary..............223-7900
    Assistant Chief Education Officer Secondary............223-6406
    Senior Education Officer Admin.........................226-8812
    Senior Education Officer Technical.....................226-8812
    Senior Education Officer Maths/Science.................226-8812
    Senior Education Officer Arts..........................226-8812
    Senior Education Officer Work Study....................226-8812

    Personnel:
    Chief Personnel Officer................................225-4422
    Principal Personnel Officer Policy.....................223-7900
    Senior Personnel Officer Training......................223-7900
    Personnel Officers.....................................223-7900
    Personnel Registry.....................................223-7900

    Finance:
    Deputy Permanent Secretary Finance.....................226-3891
    Principal Assistant Secretary Finance..................223-7900
    Chief Accountant.......................................223-7900
    Procurement Officer....................................223-7900
    Receipts/Payments......................................223-7900
    Field Audit............................................223-7900
    Expenditure Planning/Monitoring Unit...................223-7900
    Project Officer........................................223-7900
    State Audit............................................223-7900

    68 Brickdam/Department Of Education:
    Assistant Chief Education Officer Georgetown...........226-0146
    Assistant Chief Education Officer Insp.................225-7000
    General Office.........................................226-4084
    Placement Division.....................................226-4083

    Buildings Division:
    Chief Building Inspector...............................226-7013
    General Office.........................................227-7244

    Department for International Development:

    Management Information Systems Unit....................:
    Management Information Systems Officer.................223-7583
    Computer Room..........................................223-7573

    Guyana Education Access Programme:
    Education Field Officer................................223-8145
    Fax....................................................223-8146

    Secondary Schools Reform Project:
    Director...............................................226-0506
    Fax....................................................226-0046
    General Office.........................................226-0046

    UNESCO Office:
    Secretary General......................................225-4306
    Fax....................................................226-0645
    General Office.........................................225-4306

    Queens College Compound:

    Examinations Division..................................:
    Superintendent Of Examinations.........................226-1094
    Asst Superintendent Of Examinations....................226-1237
    General Office.........................................226-1094

    Allied Arts Unit:
    Administrator..........................................226-0188
    General Office.........................................226-0188
    Fax....................................................225-8356

    Guide:
    Head...................................................227-2865
    General Office.........................................227-2865
    Fax....................................................225-3947

    Government Technical Institute Compd:
    Deputy Chief Education Officer Technical...............226-4434
    Fax....................................................225-8356

    School Boards Secretariat:
    Coordinator............................................227-3094
    Schools Welfare........................................225-0686

    NCERD:
    Director...............................................225-6723
                                                           225-7629
    Fax....................................................223-7748
    Administrator..........................................227-6883
    Learning Resources Development Officer.................225-7411
    Curriculum Development Officer.........................225-6703
                                                           223-7327
    Fax/Admin..............................................223-7326
    Materials Production Officer...........................223-7747
    Schools Library........................................226-9966
    Test Development Officer...............................227-6886

    Distance Education/Information Unit:
    General Office.........................................226-6637
    Fax....................................................226-9704

    Government Technical Institute:
    Principal..............................................226-2460
    General Office.........................................226-2468

    Guyana Industrial Training Centre:
    Administrator..........................................226-6197
    General Office.........................................226-6196

    Carnegie School of Home Economics:
    Principal..............................................223-8100
    General Office.........................................226-2441

    Craft Production Unit:
    General Office.........................................226-4328

    Book Distribution Unit:
    Coordinator............................................223-6279
    General Office.........................................226-9949

    Special Projects Unit:
    Special Projects Officer...............................223-6207
    General office.........................................223-6208

    Anna Regina Technical Institute:
    Principal..............................................771-4212
    General Office.........................................771-4537

    New Amsterdam Technical Institute:
    Principal..............................................333-2562
    General Office.........................................333-2702

    Cyril Potter College of Education:
    Principal..............................................222-4441
    Vice Principal Development.............................222-4440
    Vice Principal Admin/General Office....................222-4439
                                                           771-5190
    Guyana Basic Education Teacher Training................222-4450
                                                           222-6693
                                                           222-4428
    Basic Education Access/Management Support..............222-7545

    Regional Education Officers:
    Regional Education Officer #1..........................777-5092
    Fax....................................................777-5009
    Regional Education Officer #2..........................771-4130
    Fax....................................................771-4269
    Sub Region Charity.....................................771-5296
    Regional Education Officer #3..........................264-2671
    Fax....................................................264-2457
    Regional Education Officer #4..........................220-3383
    Fax....................................................220-3917
    Regional Education Officer #5..........................232-0311
    Fax....................................................232-0296
    Regional Education Officer #6..........................333-2594
    Fax....................................................333-2517
    Regional Education Officer #7..........................455-2211
                                                           455-2410
    Regional Education Officer #9..........................772-2012
    Fax....................................................772-2014
    Regional Education Officer #10.........................444-4002
    D E S Nursery..........................................444-4302
    Fax....................................................444-6139
    National Library.......................................226-2690
    Chief Librarian........................................227-4053
    Personnel Department...................................226-2690
    Reference Department...................................227-4052
    Lending Department.....................................226-2699
    Festival City..........................................226-9953
    28 Strand NA...........................................333-2719

    Nursery Schools:
    Agricola Nursery.......................................226-8677
    Alboystown Nursery.....................................225-8897
    Alexander Village Nursery..............................227-3577
    Ascension Nursery......................................223-6438
    Bel Air Nursery........................................225-8897
    East La Penitence Nuesery..............................225-1555
    East Ruimveldt Nursery.................................223-0604
    East St Nursery........................................225-5929
    Enterprise Nursery.....................................226-8532
    Gracestock Nursery.....................................227-4954
    Happy Hearts Nursery...................................223-9758
    Headstart Nursery......................................227-6528
    Houston Nursery........................................223-9686
    J E Burnham Nursery....................................226-6820
    Kingston Nursery.......................................226-3529
    Lodge Nursery..........................................223-5470
    Liana Nursery..........................................226-5799
    Palmville Nursery......................................231-7219
    Pollys Nursery.........................................263-0612
    Precious Jewels Nursery................................231-7254
    Seaview Nursery........................................227-1748
    Selman Fraser Nursery..................................225-5059
    Shermans Nursery.......................................225-9406
    Smyth St Nursery.......................................225-2747
    South Rd Nursery.......................................226-9420
    South Ruimveldt Nursery................................226-8677
    Starters Nursery.......................................225-6172
    Stella Maris Nursery...................................227-3302
    St Agnes Nursery.......................................226-2901
    St Christopher Nursery.................................227-4309
    St Gabriels Nursery....................................225-3320
    St Georges Nursery.....................................223-6153
    St Peters Nursery......................................223-5393
    Turkeyen Nursery.......................................222-2784

    Primary School:
    Agricola Primary.......................................227-0296
    Bel Air Primary........................................225-8897
    Comenius Primary.......................................225-4724
    David Rose Sch for Hanicapped..........................226-4876
    East La Penitence Primary..............................225-1555
    Enterprise Primary.....................................225-9258
    F E Pollard Primary....................................225-3318
    Grahams Hall Primary...................................222-3118
    J E Burnham Primary....................................226-6834
    Ketley Primary.........................................225-7044
    North G/Town Primary...................................227-2885
    Rama Krishna Primary...................................226-8141
    Redeemer Primary.......................................223-6399
    Sacred Heart Primary...................................226-1041
    Smith Memorial Primary.................................226-4996
    South Ruimveldt Primary................................263-0550
    Stella Maris Primary...................................226-6819
    St Agnes Primary.......................................227-2387
    St Andrews Primary.....................................225-6107
    St Ambrose Primary.....................................226-7194
    St Angelas Primary.....................................225-5108
    St Annes Primary.......................................226-9493
    St Gabriels Primary....................................226-0339
    St Margarets Primary...................................226-4651
    St Pius Primary........................................227-7210
    St Sidwells Primary....................................223-5433
    St Stephens Primary....................................223-6263
    Thomas More Primary....................................231-7070
    Tucville Primary.......................................226-9910
    West Ruimvldt Primary..................................225-9853
    Winfer Gardens Primary.................................226-5741

    Secondary Schools:
    Alleynes High..........................................225-3712
    Bishops High...........................................226-2475
    Brickdam Secondary.....................................226-1271
    Central High...........................................225-7001
    Charlestown Secondary..................................227-1975
    Christ Church Secondary................................227-2147
    Cummings Lodge Secondary...............................222-5244
    Dolphins Secondary.....................................225-9181
    East Ruimveldt Secondary...............................226-8012
    Freeburg Secondary.....................................231-7018
    New Campbellville Secondary............................225-6663
    North Georgetown Secondary.............................225-4778
    North Ruimveldt Secondary..............................226-9097
    Richard Ishmael Secondary..............................226-6615
    South Ruimveldt Secondary..............................226-5990
    St Georges High........................................226-1108
    St Johns College.......................................225-6502
    St Josephs High........................................225-0894
    St Marys High..........................................226-8441
    St Roses High..........................................226-5109
    St Stanislaus College..................................226-0272
    St Winefrides Secodary.................................227-0330
    Tucville Secondary.....................................223-0648
    Tutorrial High.........................................223-3681

    Cummunity High Schools:
    Ascension CHS..........................................223-6443
    Carmel CHS.............................................226-6060
    David Rose CHS.........................................223-6409
    Houston CHS............................................225-8552
    Kingston CHS...........................................227-0168
    Lodge CHS..............................................226-2173
    Agricola PIC (H/Ec)....................................226-6811
    Agricola PIC (I/Arts)..................................226-7863
    Durban Backlands PIC...................................227-3928
    Kingston PIC (I/Arts)..................................227-3232
    Sophia PIC (Agri)......................................226-9803
    Sophia Special School..................................226-9216
    St Barnabas Special School.............................226-2061

    Prsidents College:
    Principal..............................................226-0421
                                                           229-2940
    General Office.........................................229-2230
                                                           229-2328

    Primary Education Imxprovement Programme:
    Director Office........................................226-3332
                                                           225-4626
    Deputy Director Office.................................225-2264
    Administrative Finance Specialist......................227-8463
    Administrative Officer Accountant......................227-3533
    Finance Department.....................................225-2724
    Physical Infrastructure Specialist.....................226-4401
    Physical Infrastructure Department.....................225-8580
    Academic Resources Department..........................227-2915
    Fax....................................................225-2773

    Vikab Engineering Consultants Ltd Annex:
    Managing Director......................................225-1108
    General Office.........................................225-3582
    Fax....................................................225-1110

8587. Name:    Special Assistant to Chief Education Officer...........
      Address:

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................225-2071
    Switchboard............................................223-7900
    Senior Minister........................................226-3094
    Fax....................................................225-5570
    Special Advisor to Minister............................225-5907
    Permanent Secretary....................................225-4163
    Fax....................................................225-8511
    Chief Education Officer................................226-3117
    Special Assistant to Chief Education Officer...........225-2071
    Chief Planning Officer.................................226-0264
    Deputy Chief Education Officer Admin...................225-6329
    Special Assistant to the Permanent Secretary...........223-7900
    Technical Advisor to the Chief Education Officer.......223-7900

    21 Brickdam/Administration:
    Deputy Permanent Secretary Admin.......................226-0918
    Principal Assistant Secretary General..................223-7900
    General Office.........................................223-7900
    Registry...............................................223-7900
    Transport..............................................223-7900
    Security...............................................223-7900

    Schools System:
    Deputy Chief Education Officer Admin...................226-8070
    Assistant Chief Education Officer Nursery..............223-7900
    Assistant Chief Education Officer Primary..............223-7900
    Assistant Chief Education Officer Secondary............223-6406
    Senior Education Officer Admin.........................226-8812
    Senior Education Officer Technical.....................226-8812
    Senior Education Officer Maths/Science.................226-8812
    Senior Education Officer Arts..........................226-8812
    Senior Education Officer Work Study....................226-8812

    Personnel:
    Chief Personnel Officer................................225-4422
    Principal Personnel Officer Policy.....................223-7900
    Senior Personnel Officer Training......................223-7900
    Personnel Officers.....................................223-7900
    Personnel Registry.....................................223-7900

    Finance:
    Deputy Permanent Secretary Finance.....................226-3891
    Principal Assistant Secretary Finance..................223-7900
    Chief Accountant.......................................223-7900
    Procurement Officer....................................223-7900
    Receipts/Payments......................................223-7900
    Field Audit............................................223-7900
    Expenditure Planning/Monitoring Unit...................223-7900
    Project Officer........................................223-7900
    State Audit............................................223-7900

    68 Brickdam/Department Of Education:
    Assistant Chief Education Officer Georgetown...........226-0146
    Assistant Chief Education Officer Insp.................225-7000
    General Office.........................................226-4084
    Placement Division.....................................226-4083

    Buildings Division:
    Chief Building Inspector...............................226-7013
    General Office.........................................227-7244

    Department for International Development:

    Management Information Systems Unit....................:
    Management Information Systems Officer.................223-7583
    Computer Room..........................................223-7573

    Guyana Education Access Programme:
    Education Field Officer................................223-8145
    Fax....................................................223-8146

    Secondary Schools Reform Project:
    Director...............................................226-0506
    Fax....................................................226-0046
    General Office.........................................226-0046

    UNESCO Office:
    Secretary General......................................225-4306
    Fax....................................................226-0645
    General Office.........................................225-4306

    Queens College Compound:

    Examinations Division..................................:
    Superintendent Of Examinations.........................226-1094
    Asst Superintendent Of Examinations....................226-1237
    General Office.........................................226-1094

    Allied Arts Unit:
    Administrator..........................................226-0188
    General Office.........................................226-0188
    Fax....................................................225-8356

    Guide:
    Head...................................................227-2865
    General Office.........................................227-2865
    Fax....................................................225-3947

    Government Technical Institute Compd:
    Deputy Chief Education Officer Technical...............226-4434
    Fax....................................................225-8356

    School Boards Secretariat:
    Coordinator............................................227-3094
    Schools Welfare........................................225-0686

    NCERD:
    Director...............................................225-6723
                                                           225-7629
    Fax....................................................223-7748
    Administrator..........................................227-6883
    Learning Resources Development Officer.................225-7411
    Curriculum Development Officer.........................225-6703
                                                           223-7327
    Fax/Admin..............................................223-7326
    Materials Production Officer...........................223-7747
    Schools Library........................................226-9966
    Test Development Officer...............................227-6886

    Distance Education/Information Unit:
    General Office.........................................226-6637
    Fax....................................................226-9704

    Government Technical Institute:
    Principal..............................................226-2460
    General Office.........................................226-2468

    Guyana Industrial Training Centre:
    Administrator..........................................226-6197
    General Office.........................................226-6196

    Carnegie School of Home Economics:
    Principal..............................................223-8100
    General Office.........................................226-2441

    Craft Production Unit:
    General Office.........................................226-4328

    Book Distribution Unit:
    Coordinator............................................223-6279
    General Office.........................................226-9949

    Special Projects Unit:
    Special Projects Officer...............................223-6207
    General office.........................................223-6208

    Anna Regina Technical Institute:
    Principal..............................................771-4212
    General Office.........................................771-4537

    New Amsterdam Technical Institute:
    Principal..............................................333-2562
    General Office.........................................333-2702

    Cyril Potter College of Education:
    Principal..............................................222-4441
    Vice Principal Development.............................222-4440
    Vice Principal Admin/General Office....................222-4439
                                                           771-5190
    Guyana Basic Education Teacher Training................222-4450
                                                           222-6693
                                                           222-4428
    Basic Education Access/Management Support..............222-7545

    Regional Education Officers:
    Regional Education Officer #1..........................777-5092
    Fax....................................................777-5009
    Regional Education Officer #2..........................771-4130
    Fax....................................................771-4269
    Sub Region Charity.....................................771-5296
    Regional Education Officer #3..........................264-2671
    Fax....................................................264-2457
    Regional Education Officer #4..........................220-3383
    Fax....................................................220-3917
    Regional Education Officer #5..........................232-0311
    Fax....................................................232-0296
    Regional Education Officer #6..........................333-2594
    Fax....................................................333-2517
    Regional Education Officer #7..........................455-2211
                                                           455-2410
    Regional Education Officer #9..........................772-2012
    Fax....................................................772-2014
    Regional Education Officer #10.........................444-4002
    D E S Nursery..........................................444-4302
    Fax....................................................444-6139
    National Library.......................................226-2690
    Chief Librarian........................................227-4053
    Personnel Department...................................226-2690
    Reference Department...................................227-4052
    Lending Department.....................................226-2699
    Festival City..........................................226-9953
    28 Strand NA...........................................333-2719

    Nursery Schools:
    Agricola Nursery.......................................226-8677
    Alboystown Nursery.....................................225-8897
    Alexander Village Nursery..............................227-3577
    Ascension Nursery......................................223-6438
    Bel Air Nursery........................................225-8897
    East La Penitence Nuesery..............................225-1555
    East Ruimveldt Nursery.................................223-0604
    East St Nursery........................................225-5929
    Enterprise Nursery.....................................226-8532
    Gracestock Nursery.....................................227-4954
    Happy Hearts Nursery...................................223-9758
    Headstart Nursery......................................227-6528
    Houston Nursery........................................223-9686
    J E Burnham Nursery....................................226-6820
    Kingston Nursery.......................................226-3529
    Lodge Nursery..........................................223-5470
    Liana Nursery..........................................226-5799
    Palmville Nursery......................................231-7219
    Pollys Nursery.........................................263-0612
    Precious Jewels Nursery................................231-7254
    Seaview Nursery........................................227-1748
    Selman Fraser Nursery..................................225-5059
    Shermans Nursery.......................................225-9406
    Smyth St Nursery.......................................225-2747
    South Rd Nursery.......................................226-9420
    South Ruimveldt Nursery................................226-8677
    Starters Nursery.......................................225-6172
    Stella Maris Nursery...................................227-3302
    St Agnes Nursery.......................................226-2901
    St Christopher Nursery.................................227-4309
    St Gabriels Nursery....................................225-3320
    St Georges Nursery.....................................223-6153
    St Peters Nursery......................................223-5393
    Turkeyen Nursery.......................................222-2784

    Primary School:
    Agricola Primary.......................................227-0296
    Bel Air Primary........................................225-8897
    Comenius Primary.......................................225-4724
    David Rose Sch for Hanicapped..........................226-4876
    East La Penitence Primary..............................225-1555
    Enterprise Primary.....................................225-9258
    F E Pollard Primary....................................225-3318
    Grahams Hall Primary...................................222-3118
    J E Burnham Primary....................................226-6834
    Ketley Primary.........................................225-7044
    North G/Town Primary...................................227-2885
    Rama Krishna Primary...................................226-8141
    Redeemer Primary.......................................223-6399
    Sacred Heart Primary...................................226-1041
    Smith Memorial Primary.................................226-4996
    South Ruimveldt Primary................................263-0550
    Stella Maris Primary...................................226-6819
    St Agnes Primary.......................................227-2387
    St Andrews Primary.....................................225-6107
    St Ambrose Primary.....................................226-7194
    St Angelas Primary.....................................225-5108
    St Annes Primary.......................................226-9493
    St Gabriels Primary....................................226-0339
    St Margarets Primary...................................226-4651
    St Pius Primary........................................227-7210
    St Sidwells Primary....................................223-5433
    St Stephens Primary....................................223-6263
    Thomas More Primary....................................231-7070
    Tucville Primary.......................................226-9910
    West Ruimvldt Primary..................................225-9853
    Winfer Gardens Primary.................................226-5741

    Secondary Schools:
    Alleynes High..........................................225-3712
    Bishops High...........................................226-2475
    Brickdam Secondary.....................................226-1271
    Central High...........................................225-7001
    Charlestown Secondary..................................227-1975
    Christ Church Secondary................................227-2147
    Cummings Lodge Secondary...............................222-5244
    Dolphins Secondary.....................................225-9181
    East Ruimveldt Secondary...............................226-8012
    Freeburg Secondary.....................................231-7018
    New Campbellville Secondary............................225-6663
    North Georgetown Secondary.............................225-4778
    North Ruimveldt Secondary..............................226-9097
    Richard Ishmael Secondary..............................226-6615
    South Ruimveldt Secondary..............................226-5990
    St Georges High........................................226-1108
    St Johns College.......................................225-6502
    St Josephs High........................................225-0894
    St Marys High..........................................226-8441
    St Roses High..........................................226-5109
    St Stanislaus College..................................226-0272
    St Winefrides Secodary.................................227-0330
    Tucville Secondary.....................................223-0648
    Tutorrial High.........................................223-3681

    Cummunity High Schools:
    Ascension CHS..........................................223-6443
    Carmel CHS.............................................226-6060
    David Rose CHS.........................................223-6409
    Houston CHS............................................225-8552
    Kingston CHS...........................................227-0168
    Lodge CHS..............................................226-2173
    Agricola PIC (H/Ec)....................................226-6811
    Agricola PIC (I/Arts)..................................226-7863
    Durban Backlands PIC...................................227-3928
    Kingston PIC (I/Arts)..................................227-3232
    Sophia PIC (Agri)......................................226-9803
    Sophia Special School..................................226-9216
    St Barnabas Special School.............................226-2061

    Prsidents College:
    Principal..............................................226-0421
                                                           229-2940
    General Office.........................................229-2230
                                                           229-2328

    Primary Education Imxprovement Programme:
    Director Office........................................226-3332
                                                           225-4626
    Deputy Director Office.................................225-2264
    Administrative Finance Specialist......................227-8463
    Administrative Officer Accountant......................227-3533
    Finance Department.....................................225-2724
    Physical Infrastructure Specialist.....................226-4401
    Physical Infrastructure Department.....................225-8580
    Academic Resources Department..........................227-2915
    Fax....................................................225-2773

    Vikab Engineering Consultants Ltd Annex:
    Managing Director......................................225-1108
    General Office.........................................225-3582
    Fax....................................................225-1110

8588. Name:    Special Assistant to the Permanent Secretary...........
      Address:

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................223-7900
    Switchboard............................................223-7900
    Senior Minister........................................226-3094
    Fax....................................................225-5570
    Special Advisor to Minister............................225-5907
    Permanent Secretary....................................225-4163
    Fax....................................................225-8511
    Chief Education Officer................................226-3117
    Special Assistant to Chief Education Officer...........225-2071
    Chief Planning Officer.................................226-0264
    Deputy Chief Education Officer Admin...................225-6329
    Special Assistant to the Permanent Secretary...........223-7900
    Technical Advisor to the Chief Education Officer.......223-7900

    21 Brickdam/Administration:
    Deputy Permanent Secretary Admin.......................226-0918
    Principal Assistant Secretary General..................223-7900
    General Office.........................................223-7900
    Registry...............................................223-7900
    Transport..............................................223-7900
    Security...............................................223-7900

    Schools System:
    Deputy Chief Education Officer Admin...................226-8070
    Assistant Chief Education Officer Nursery..............223-7900
    Assistant Chief Education Officer Primary..............223-7900
    Assistant Chief Education Officer Secondary............223-6406
    Senior Education Officer Admin.........................226-8812
    Senior Education Officer Technical.....................226-8812
    Senior Education Officer Maths/Science.................226-8812
    Senior Education Officer Arts..........................226-8812
    Senior Education Officer Work Study....................226-8812

    Personnel:
    Chief Personnel Officer................................225-4422
    Principal Personnel Officer Policy.....................223-7900
    Senior Personnel Officer Training......................223-7900
    Personnel Officers.....................................223-7900
    Personnel Registry.....................................223-7900

    Finance:
    Deputy Permanent Secretary Finance.....................226-3891
    Principal Assistant Secretary Finance..................223-7900
    Chief Accountant.......................................223-7900
    Procurement Officer....................................223-7900
    Receipts/Payments......................................223-7900
    Field Audit............................................223-7900
    Expenditure Planning/Monitoring Unit...................223-7900
    Project Officer........................................223-7900
    State Audit............................................223-7900

    68 Brickdam/Department Of Education:
    Assistant Chief Education Officer Georgetown...........226-0146
    Assistant Chief Education Officer Insp.................225-7000
    General Office.........................................226-4084
    Placement Division.....................................226-4083

    Buildings Division:
    Chief Building Inspector...............................226-7013
    General Office.........................................227-7244

    Department for International Development:

    Management Information Systems Unit....................:
    Management Information Systems Officer.................223-7583
    Computer Room..........................................223-7573

    Guyana Education Access Programme:
    Education Field Officer................................223-8145
    Fax....................................................223-8146

    Secondary Schools Reform Project:
    Director...............................................226-0506
    Fax....................................................226-0046
    General Office.........................................226-0046

    UNESCO Office:
    Secretary General......................................225-4306
    Fax....................................................226-0645
    General Office.........................................225-4306

    Queens College Compound:

    Examinations Division..................................:
    Superintendent Of Examinations.........................226-1094
    Asst Superintendent Of Examinations....................226-1237
    General Office.........................................226-1094

    Allied Arts Unit:
    Administrator..........................................226-0188
    General Office.........................................226-0188
    Fax....................................................225-8356

    Guide:
    Head...................................................227-2865
    General Office.........................................227-2865
    Fax....................................................225-3947

    Government Technical Institute Compd:
    Deputy Chief Education Officer Technical...............226-4434
    Fax....................................................225-8356

    School Boards Secretariat:
    Coordinator............................................227-3094
    Schools Welfare........................................225-0686

    NCERD:
    Director...............................................225-6723
                                                           225-7629
    Fax....................................................223-7748
    Administrator..........................................227-6883
    Learning Resources Development Officer.................225-7411
    Curriculum Development Officer.........................225-6703
                                                           223-7327
    Fax/Admin..............................................223-7326
    Materials Production Officer...........................223-7747
    Schools Library........................................226-9966
    Test Development Officer...............................227-6886

    Distance Education/Information Unit:
    General Office.........................................226-6637
    Fax....................................................226-9704

    Government Technical Institute:
    Principal..............................................226-2460
    General Office.........................................226-2468

    Guyana Industrial Training Centre:
    Administrator..........................................226-6197
    General Office.........................................226-6196

    Carnegie School of Home Economics:
    Principal..............................................223-8100
    General Office.........................................226-2441

    Craft Production Unit:
    General Office.........................................226-4328

    Book Distribution Unit:
    Coordinator............................................223-6279
    General Office.........................................226-9949

    Special Projects Unit:
    Special Projects Officer...............................223-6207
    General office.........................................223-6208

    Anna Regina Technical Institute:
    Principal..............................................771-4212
    General Office.........................................771-4537

    New Amsterdam Technical Institute:
    Principal..............................................333-2562
    General Office.........................................333-2702

    Cyril Potter College of Education:
    Principal..............................................222-4441
    Vice Principal Development.............................222-4440
    Vice Principal Admin/General Office....................222-4439
                                                           771-5190
    Guyana Basic Education Teacher Training................222-4450
                                                           222-6693
                                                           222-4428
    Basic Education Access/Management Support..............222-7545

    Regional Education Officers:
    Regional Education Officer #1..........................777-5092
    Fax....................................................777-5009
    Regional Education Officer #2..........................771-4130
    Fax....................................................771-4269
    Sub Region Charity.....................................771-5296
    Regional Education Officer #3..........................264-2671
    Fax....................................................264-2457
    Regional Education Officer #4..........................220-3383
    Fax....................................................220-3917
    Regional Education Officer #5..........................232-0311
    Fax....................................................232-0296
    Regional Education Officer #6..........................333-2594
    Fax....................................................333-2517
    Regional Education Officer #7..........................455-2211
                                                           455-2410
    Regional Education Officer #9..........................772-2012
    Fax....................................................772-2014
    Regional Education Officer #10.........................444-4002
    D E S Nursery..........................................444-4302
    Fax....................................................444-6139
    National Library.......................................226-2690
    Chief Librarian........................................227-4053
    Personnel Department...................................226-2690
    Reference Department...................................227-4052
    Lending Department.....................................226-2699
    Festival City..........................................226-9953
    28 Strand NA...........................................333-2719

    Nursery Schools:
    Agricola Nursery.......................................226-8677
    Alboystown Nursery.....................................225-8897
    Alexander Village Nursery..............................227-3577
    Ascension Nursery......................................223-6438
    Bel Air Nursery........................................225-8897
    East La Penitence Nuesery..............................225-1555
    East Ruimveldt Nursery.................................223-0604
    East St Nursery........................................225-5929
    Enterprise Nursery.....................................226-8532
    Gracestock Nursery.....................................227-4954
    Happy Hearts Nursery...................................223-9758
    Headstart Nursery......................................227-6528
    Houston Nursery........................................223-9686
    J E Burnham Nursery....................................226-6820
    Kingston Nursery.......................................226-3529
    Lodge Nursery..........................................223-5470
    Liana Nursery..........................................226-5799
    Palmville Nursery......................................231-7219
    Pollys Nursery.........................................263-0612
    Precious Jewels Nursery................................231-7254
    Seaview Nursery........................................227-1748
    Selman Fraser Nursery..................................225-5059
    Shermans Nursery.......................................225-9406
    Smyth St Nursery.......................................225-2747
    South Rd Nursery.......................................226-9420
    South Ruimveldt Nursery................................226-8677
    Starters Nursery.......................................225-6172
    Stella Maris Nursery...................................227-3302
    St Agnes Nursery.......................................226-2901
    St Christopher Nursery.................................227-4309
    St Gabriels Nursery....................................225-3320
    St Georges Nursery.....................................223-6153
    St Peters Nursery......................................223-5393
    Turkeyen Nursery.......................................222-2784

    Primary School:
    Agricola Primary.......................................227-0296
    Bel Air Primary........................................225-8897
    Comenius Primary.......................................225-4724
    David Rose Sch for Hanicapped..........................226-4876
    East La Penitence Primary..............................225-1555
    Enterprise Primary.....................................225-9258
    F E Pollard Primary....................................225-3318
    Grahams Hall Primary...................................222-3118
    J E Burnham Primary....................................226-6834
    Ketley Primary.........................................225-7044
    North G/Town Primary...................................227-2885
    Rama Krishna Primary...................................226-8141
    Redeemer Primary.......................................223-6399
    Sacred Heart Primary...................................226-1041
    Smith Memorial Primary.................................226-4996
    South Ruimveldt Primary................................263-0550
    Stella Maris Primary...................................226-6819
    St Agnes Primary.......................................227-2387
    St Andrews Primary.....................................225-6107
    St Ambrose Primary.....................................226-7194
    St Angelas Primary.....................................225-5108
    St Annes Primary.......................................226-9493
    St Gabriels Primary....................................226-0339
    St Margarets Primary...................................226-4651
    St Pius Primary........................................227-7210
    St Sidwells Primary....................................223-5433
    St Stephens Primary....................................223-6263
    Thomas More Primary....................................231-7070
    Tucville Primary.......................................226-9910
    West Ruimvldt Primary..................................225-9853
    Winfer Gardens Primary.................................226-5741

    Secondary Schools:
    Alleynes High..........................................225-3712
    Bishops High...........................................226-2475
    Brickdam Secondary.....................................226-1271
    Central High...........................................225-7001
    Charlestown Secondary..................................227-1975
    Christ Church Secondary................................227-2147
    Cummings Lodge Secondary...............................222-5244
    Dolphins Secondary.....................................225-9181
    East Ruimveldt Secondary...............................226-8012
    Freeburg Secondary.....................................231-7018
    New Campbellville Secondary............................225-6663
    North Georgetown Secondary.............................225-4778
    North Ruimveldt Secondary..............................226-9097
    Richard Ishmael Secondary..............................226-6615
    South Ruimveldt Secondary..............................226-5990
    St Georges High........................................226-1108
    St Johns College.......................................225-6502
    St Josephs High........................................225-0894
    St Marys High..........................................226-8441
    St Roses High..........................................226-5109
    St Stanislaus College..................................226-0272
    St Winefrides Secodary.................................227-0330
    Tucville Secondary.....................................223-0648
    Tutorrial High.........................................223-3681

    Cummunity High Schools:
    Ascension CHS..........................................223-6443
    Carmel CHS.............................................226-6060
    David Rose CHS.........................................223-6409
    Houston CHS............................................225-8552
    Kingston CHS...........................................227-0168
    Lodge CHS..............................................226-2173
    Agricola PIC (H/Ec)....................................226-6811
    Agricola PIC (I/Arts)..................................226-7863
    Durban Backlands PIC...................................227-3928
    Kingston PIC (I/Arts)..................................227-3232
    Sophia PIC (Agri)......................................226-9803
    Sophia Special School..................................226-9216
    St Barnabas Special School.............................226-2061

    Prsidents College:
    Principal..............................................226-0421
                                                           229-2940
    General Office.........................................229-2230
                                                           229-2328

    Primary Education Imxprovement Programme:
    Director Office........................................226-3332
                                                           225-4626
    Deputy Director Office.................................225-2264
    Administrative Finance Specialist......................227-8463
    Administrative Officer Accountant......................227-3533
    Finance Department.....................................225-2724
    Physical Infrastructure Specialist.....................226-4401
    Physical Infrastructure Department.....................225-8580
    Academic Resources Department..........................227-2915
    Fax....................................................225-2773

    Vikab Engineering Consultants Ltd Annex:
    Managing Director......................................225-1108
    General Office.........................................225-3582
    Fax....................................................225-1110

8589. Name:    Special Asst to the President..........................
      Address:

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................225-7080
    Switchboard............................................251-3301
                                                           225-1941
                                                           271-5736
                                                           225-1335
                                                           225-3699
    Head of the Presidential Sectariat.....................225-7051
    Confidential Secretary.................................225-7051
    Fax....................................................266-3395
    Deputy Head of the Presidential Secretariat............225-0582
    Permanent Secretary....................................226-1470
    Confidential Secretary to the P S......................226-1470
    Fax....................................................227-5030
    Information Liaison Unit...............................223-7502
    Fax....................................................223-7501
    Media Centre...........................................226-7811

    Confidential Secretariat:
    Snr Confidential Sect to the President.................227-1573
    Fax....................................................226-9969
    Special Asst to the President..........................225-7080
                                                           223-5205
    Aide de Camp to His Excellency.........................226-3156

    Cabinet Secretariat:
    Deputy Secretary to the Cabinet........................226-8289
    Cabinet Defence Secretariat............................226-8962
    Cabinet Monitoring Unit................................225-4227

    Political Division:
    Political Adviser to the President.....................226-0462
                                                           225-3313
    Fax....................................................226-0938
    Presidential Adviser on Trade & Investment.............225-2478
    Presidential Adviser on Internal Affairs...............227-5387
    Presidential Advisor on Sustainable Dev................223-5233

    Scholarships Division:
    Scholarships Coordinator...............................226-5585

    Parliamentary Affairs:
    Minister of Parliamentary Affairs......................226-6453
    Confidential Secretary.................................225-2291
                                                           227-8616
    Fax....................................................227-3849
    Chief Parliamentary Affairs Officer....................227-8616

    Policy Coordination & Program Management Unit:
    Head...................................................225-3024
    Fax....................................................225-8329
    Monitoring & Evaluation Unit (M & EU)..................223-0917
                                                           223-0975
                                                           223-0971
                                                           223-0969
    Head Policy Unit.......................................223-0916

    Protocol Division:
    Protocal Advisor.......................................227-5069
                                                           226-1299
    Director of Protocol...................................225-6187
    Manager/Special Events & Ceremonies....................225-2468

    Administrative Division:
    Principal Asst Secretary (General).....................226-6332
    Administrative Assistant...............................227-1573
    Gazette Room...........................................225-1330
                                                           227-1573
                                                           227-1575
    Central Registry.......................................225-1330

    Finance Division:
    Principal Asstant Secretary (F)........................226-6395
    Chief Accountant.......................................226-4416
    Expeditor..............................................225-1330
    Central Accounting Unit................................225-1330

    Field Audit Section:
    Field Auditor/Stock Verifier...........................225-1330
                                                           227-1574

    Stores:
    Storekeeper............................................225-9388
    Stores Training Officer................................225-2467

    Personnel Division:
    Principal Personnel Officer............................226-2737

    Maintenance Division:
    Estates Superintendent.................................225-2466

    Joint Intelligence Cordinating unit:
    Director...............................................227-0237
                                                           227-1079
    Fax....................................................227-0754

    Presidential Guard:
    Head of the Presidential Gaurd.........................225-6094
    Confidential Secretary.................................226-7704
    Inspector (Administration).............................225-9300
    Vehicles Transport Officer.............................225-7525
    Officer In-Charge Uniform Section......................225-6328
                                                           226-7143
    Security Hut (Office Complex)..........................227-5064

    State House:
    Reception Area.........................................227-5267
    Officer In Charge Body Prtection Unit..................226-2351
                                                           226-7708

    Catellani House:
    Curator................................................225-0579
    Fax....................................................225-5078
    Administration Assistant...............................225-6638
                                                           223-6395
                                                           223-6396

    Amerindian Affairs Division:
    Minister...............................................227-5067
    Permanent Secretary....................................223-7285
                                                           223-1616
    Accounts Division......................................223-1622
    Special Projects Officer...............................226-5167
    Welfare (Health)/Admin Office..........................223-1635
    Principal Regional Development Officer.................223-7392
                                                           223-7393
    Americian Residence....................................226-2620
    Student Welfare Division...............................227-5766
    Minister...............................................227-5067

8590. Name:    SPECIAL AUTO
      Address: 216 South Rd Ltown.....................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................226-7695
    Fax....................................................227-3311

8591. Name:    Special Auto...........................................
      Address: 216 South Rd Ltown

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................226-7695
                                                           333-4013
    Vreed en Hoop Auto Service Centre......................264-2402
    Action Tyre Service Centre.............................260-2214
    Special Auto...........................................226-7695
    Fax....................................................227-3311
    Supreme Auto Sales.....................................227-2496
    Fax....................................................225-4935
    Speedy Auto............................................333-2715
    Speedrite Auto Service Centre..........................220-9144
    Fax....................................................220-9145
    Action Windoors........................................227-3477
                                                           227-6959
    Fax....................................................225-0437
    Speedrite Retreading...................................270-1108

8592. Name:    SPECIAL CONSTABULARY
      Address: 4 Princess St WrtVl....................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................227-2473
                                                           226-0954
    Manager................................................226-9950
    Deputy Manager.........................................226-7518
    Registry...............................................226-7537
    Finance................................................227-0878
    Billings...............................................225-4208
                                                           226-0954
    Expeditor..............................................226-9554
    Brickdam Police Compound...............................225-0959
    Ruimveldt Police Compound..............................225-0952
    Alberttown Police Compound.............................226-6221
    Georgetown Hospital Compound...........................225-3361

8593. Name:    Special Constabulary...................................
      Address:

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................226-0954
    Switchboard............................................226-2445
                                                           226-1717
    Minister...............................................225-7270
    Minister Fax...........................................227-4806
    Permanent Secretary....................................225-6221
    Principal Assistant Secretary Admin....................226-4881
    Administrative Division................................226-2444
                                                           226-2445
                                                           226-1717
    Principal Assistant Secretary Finance..................225-4353
    Finance Division.......................................226-2444
                                                           226-2445
                                                           226-1717
    Senior Personnel Officer...............................227-8915
    Personnel Division.....................................226-2444
                                                           226-2445
                                                           226-1717
    Security Policy Co-ordinator...........................226-2221
    Security Policy Co-ordinator Fax.......................225-3893
    Head Public Sector Security............................227-4712
    CICAD Drug Consultant..................................226-9633
    Research & Planning....................................226-2444
                                                           226-2445
                                                           226-1717
                                                           223-7441
    Permanent Secretary Fax................................226-2740
    Head Immigration Support Service.......................223-7867
    Parole Board...........................................225-1851

    Guyana Police Force:
    Commissioner's Office..................................226-2487
    Commissioner of Police.................................226-8869
    Commissioner's Fax.....................................226-0636
    Personal Asst to the Commissioner......................225-2744
    Deputy Commissioner Law Enforcement....................225-3650
    Assistant Commissioner Law Enforcement.................226-1326
    CID Fax................................................227-1629
    Deputy Commissioner Operations.........................226-0449
    Second in Command Operations...........................227-1929
    Assistant Commissioner Admin...........................227-2283
    Officer of Professional Responsibilities...............226-8467
                                                           227-1926
    Department of Development..............................226-0075
    Band Room..............................................225-3030
    Director of Music......................................227-1173
    Communications Branch..................................226-0620
    Communications Officer.................................227-2566
    Construction Department................................226-7039
    Criminal Investigation Department......................226-6978
                                                           225-8196
    Credit Union...........................................226-6388
    Community Policing Desk................................227-2685
    Consumers Coop Society.................................227-2916
    Day Care Centre........................................225-5049
    E & F Divisional Headquarters..........................225-2722
    Commander E & F Divisions..............................226-1333
    Felix Austin Police College............................225-3017
    Force Training Officer.................................226-7495
    Finance Officer........................................226-1473
    Assistant Commissioner Finance.........................225-3038
    Finance Office - Fax...................................225-3021
    Finger Print Branch....................................226-9834
    Force Control..........................................226-4585
                                                           225-2700
    Officer In Charge Force Control........................225-0593
    Fraud Squad............................................226-0192
                                                           227-6123
    Forensic Laboratory....................................226-0328
    Homicide Squad.........................................225-7625
    Inspectors & Sergeants Mess............................225-2711
    Immigration Dept.......................................226-3011
    Deputy Chief Immigration Officer.......................226-4700
    Marine Branch..........................................225-1419
    Mounted Branch.........................................225-6593
    Narcotics Branch Hot Line..............................225-1111
    Drug Enforcement Officer...............................226-2870
    Officers Mess..........................................225-3016
    Presidential Guard.....................................226-7143
    Public Relations Officer...............................225-5401
    Fax....................................................225-5401
    Quarter Master Stores..................................226-1069
    Quartermaster..........................................227-1167
    Criminal Records Office................................226-8134
    Special Constabulary...................................226-0954
                                                           225-8264
                                                           226-9950
    Sports Club............................................227-5420
    Sports Secretariat.....................................225-5402
    Special Squad..........................................226-7569
    Staff Officer Administration 1.........................226-7460
    Staff Officer Administration 2.........................226-7787
    Tatical Services Unit..................................227-5457
    Officer in Charge Tactical Services Unit...............226-3421
    Target Base............................................225-3061
    Traffic Headquarters...................................227-2219
                                                           226-9431
    Traffic Hot Line.......................................226-9809
    Traffic Officer........................................227-2272
    Traffic-Fax............................................227-1644
    Transport Officer......................................227-1298
    Welfare Officer........................................226-2354
    Police Association.....................................227-5349
    Ex Police Association..................................227-5349
    Police 48 Hours Quick Response.........................225-6411
    Photographic Dept......................................226-6829

    A Division:
    Commander..............................................226-1389
                                                           227-2128
    Second in Command......................................226-7476
    Court Superintendent Office............................227-1800
    Court Superintendent...................................226-4679
    Criminal Investigation Department......................225-6940
    Fraud Squad............................................225-6940
    Officer in Charge #1 Sub Division......................227-2603
    Medical Centre.........................................226-7339
    Impact Base............................................225-2317
                                                           227-4064
                                                           227-4065
                                                           225-6940
    Magistrates Court......................................226-1451
    Operations Room........................................227-1270
                                                           227-1611
                                                           227-1149
    Officer in Charge Operations Room......................225-3064
    Property Room..........................................225-6940
    Brickdam Registry......................................225-6940
    Supreme Court..........................................226-1446
    Traffic Hot Line.......................................225-3794
    Traffic Enquiries......................................225-6940
    Traffic Officer........................................227-1152
    Switchboard............................................225-6940

    B Division:
    Commander..............................................333-3876
                                                           333-2151
    B Division - Fax.......................................333-6942
    Second in Command......................................333-2485
    Officer in Charge C I D................................333-2191
    Officer in Charge Operations...........................333-3502
    Immigration Dept.......................................333-2151
    Traffic Officer........................................333-3501
    Switchboard............................................333-2151

    C Division:
    Commander..............................................229-2289
                                                           229-2700
    Second in Command......................................229-2569
    Traffic Officer........................................229-2662
    Officer in Charge C I D................................229-2557
    Officer in Charge #1 Sub Division......................229-2681
    Cove & John Enquiries..................................229-2655
    Switchboard............................................229-2700

    D Division:
    Commander..............................................268-2343
                                                           268-2223
    Second in Charge.......................................268-2298
    Switchboard............................................268-2222

    E Division:
    Commander..............................................444-3406
    Second in Charge.......................................444-3297
    Officer in Charge C I D................................444-3274
    Enquiries Officer......................................444-3351
                                                           444-3429

    G Division:
    Commander..............................................771-4010
                                                           771-4012

    Police Stations:
    Albertown..............................................225-2672
    Albertown CID..........................................226-2417
    Albion.................................................337-4220
    Anna Regina............................................771-4222
    Aurora.................................................774-4202
    Bartica................................................455-2222
    Officer In Charge Bartica..............................455-2241
    Blairmont..............................................330-2222
    Central New Amsterdam..................................333-2151
    Beterverwagting........................................220-2222
    Brickdam Enquiries.....................................225-6940
    C I D Brickdam.........................................225-6940
    Officer In Charge #1 Sub Division......................227-2603
    Charity................................................771-4142
    Clonbrook..............................................259-0999
    Cove & John Enquiries..................................229-2700
    Den Amstel.............................................268-2211
    East Ruimveldt Outpost.................................226-3405
    La Penitence...........................................225-2661
                                                           226-6026
    Enmore Outpost.........................................270-6663
    Fort Wellington Enquiries..............................232-0313
    O/C Fort Wellington....................................232-0291
    Grove..................................................265-2233
    Ituni..................................................441-2222
    Kitty..................................................225-2694
    C I D Kitty............................................226-2407
    Kuru Kururu Outpost....................................261-5457
    Kwakwani...............................................440-2222
    La Grange..............................................264-2357
    Officer in Charge La Grange............................264-2333
    Leguan.................................................260-0727
    Leonora................................................268-2328
                                                           268-2329
    Lethem Enquiries.......................................772-2087
    Lethem Immigration Department..........................772-2011
    Mc Kenzie..............................................444-3429
                                                           444-3351
    Management Training Center.............................222-5384
    Mabaruma...............................................777-5007
    Madewini...............................................261-2333
    Mahaica................................................228-2422
    Mahaicony..............................................221-2296
    Officer in Charge Mahaicony............................221-2227
    Mocha..................................................263-6082
    # 51...................................................338-2222
    # 62 Impact Base.......................................338-2354
    Parika.................................................260-4480
    Port Kaituma...........................................777-4007
    Prashad Nagar Outpost..................................225-4074
    Providence.............................................265-2222
                                                           265-3237
    Reliance...............................................327-7175
    Rose Hall Outpost......................................337-4634
    Ruimveldt..............................................225-2683
    C I D Ruimveldt........................................226-9122
    San Souci..............................................774-5022
    Sparendaam.............................................222-2232
    Officer in Charge Sparendaam...........................222-4355
    Springlands............................................339-2222
    Springslands Immigration...............................339-2205
    Officer in Charge Springlands..........................339-2227
    Suddie.................................................774-4222
                                                           774-4295
    Timehri................................................261-2222
    Timehri Immigation Dept................................261-2559
    Canine Section Timehri.................................261-2524
    Airport Security.......................................261-2337
    Officer in Charge Timehri..............................261-2760
    Vigilance..............................................274-0409
                                                           274-0571
    Vreed en Hoop..........................................264-2224
    Wales..................................................267-2804
    Whim...................................................337-2222
    C I D Whim.............................................337-2620
    Officer in Charge C I D Whim...........................337-2167
    Officer in Charge Whim.................................337-2519
    Wismar.................................................442-0759
    Wisroc.................................................444-5606

    General Register Office:
    Registrar General......................................225-7561
    Fax....................................................227-6861
    Deputy Registrar General...............................226-6333
    Head of Operations.....................................226-1291
    Head of Administration.................................226-4575
    General Office.........................................226-4575

    Guyana Fire Service:
    Switchboard............................................262-4113
                                                           250-6502
    Administration.........................................226-5988
    Stores.................................................226-6042
    Divisional Officer Operations..........................226-6044
    Chief Fire Officer.....................................226-8845
    Deputy Chief Fire Officer..............................225-0645
    Divisional officer Admin office........................225-0644
    Chief Fire Officer's Residence.........................227-7857
    West Ruimveldt Fire Station............................225-9702
                                                           223-8620
    Campbellville Fire Station.............................225-1197

    Timehri Fire Station:
    Switchboard............................................261-2291
                                                           261-2211
    Station Officer's office...............................261-2255
    Officer's Residence....................................261-2332
    Sub-officer's Residence................................261-2296
    Leonora Fire Station...................................268-2350

    New Amsterdam Fire Station:
    Switchboard............................................277-2612
    Divisional Officer's Office............................333-2240
    Divisional Officer's Residence.........................333-2723
    Station Officer's Residence............................333-2509
    Corriverton Fire Station...............................339-2802
                                                           339-2803

    Guyana Prison Service:
    Director of Prisons....................................225-6003
    Deputy Director of Prisons.............................226-8301
    Officer in charge Reasearch & Recuitment...............225-4571
    Officer in charge Finance unit.........................227-8288

    Georgetown Prison:
    Switchboard............................................265-8556
    Office in charge.......................................226-8310
                                                           226-5855
                                                           226-5856
    Mazaruni Prison........................................455-2328
    New Amsterdam Prison...................................333-3658
    Officer in charge......................................333-2704
    Lusignan Prison........................................220-6492
    Officer in charge......................................220-6494
    Second in command......................................220-6493
    Timehri Prison.........................................261-2236

    Police Complaints Authority:
    General office.........................................226-2095
    Secretary..............................................227-1627
    Chairman...............................................226-1399

    National Registration Centre:
    Commissioner...........................................226-6758
    Deputy Commissioner....................................226-6557
    Assistant Commissioner.................................226-1636
    Switchboard............................................261-6512
                                                           250-2801

    Elections Commission:
    Chairman...............................................225-9133
    Secretary..............................................226-1588
    Switchboard............................................250-2779

    Regional Officers:
    Region #2..............................................771-4387
    Region #3..............................................264-2256
    Region #4..............................................226-6557
    Region #6..............................................333-5254
    Region #9..............................................772-2022
    Region # 10............................................444-6067
    General Manager........................................225-3623
                                                           226-1400
    Sales Manager..........................................226-1589
                                                           226-1489
                                                           225-6022
    Production Manager (Lap)...............................226-1988
    Production Planning & Control Manager..................226-8343
    Company Secretary......................................225-1242
    Finance Manager........................................225-2731
    Accountant.............................................226-4389
    Material Procurement Officer...........................226-8333
    Production Manager (RV)................................226-8747
    Medical Centre (Lap)...................................226-2242
    Fax....................................................225-2568
    Security (Lap).........................................226-8343
    Fax....................................................226-5188

8594. Name:    Special Hydrologist-Ground Water.......................
      Address:

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................226-5403
    Fax....................................................225-0599
    Permanent Secretary....................................227-5527
    Fax....................................................227-3638
    Deputy Permanent Secretary/Admin.......................226-9154
    Deputy Permanent Secretary/Finance.....................225-1187
    Technical Adviser to the Minister......................225-5972
    Personal Asst to the Minister..........................223-7844
    Technical Adviser on Lands & Surveys...................223-7291
    Principal Asst Secretary/Finance.......................225-3852
    Principal Asst Secretary/General.......................223-7636
    Principal Personnel Officer............................226-2274
    Chief Account..........................................226-8399
    Asst Secretary/General.................................223-7526
    Central Accounting Unit/General........................225-3859
    Central Accounting Unit/Computer Room..................225-8308
    Field Audit............................................225-3855
    Senior Registry Supervisor.............................225-3857
    Senior Personnel Officer...............................225-3853
    Senior Office Assistant................................225-5973
    Duplicating & Photocopying Room........................225-5973
    State Audit............................................225-5971
    Security Guard Hut.....................................225-3858

    Planning Divison:
    Chief Agricultural Planner.............................226-9017
    Planner 1V.............................................225-3854
    Planner 1..............................................225-2404

    Agricultural Project Cycle Unit:
    Agricultural Project Cycle unit/Head...................226-1003
    Fax....................................................227-5357
    Agriculture Programme Officers.........................225-3850
    General Office.........................................226-0393

    Expenditure Planning & Management Unit:
    Expenditure Planning & Mangt Analysts..................225-1172

    Poor Rural Communities Support Svcs Project:
    Project Manager........................................268-2393

    Agricultural Sector Programme:
    Policy Coordinator.....................................225-1209

    Agricultural Sector Hybrid Programme:
    Programme Coordinator..................................227-3751
    Fax....................................................225-9362
    Accountant.............................................227-3752
    General Office.........................................226-4253

    National Drainage & Irrigation Board:
    Chief Executive Officer................................225-5005
    Fax....................................................225-5006
    Senior Finance officer.................................225-3516
    Engineer Section.......................................226-9330
                                                           225-1045
                                                           226-9341
    Accounts Section.......................................226-9394
    Board Secretary........................................223-7291

    Pesticides & Toxic Chemicals Control Board:
    Registrar..............................................226-9755
    Fax....................................................225-0954

    Hydrometeorological Division:
    Chief Hydrometeorological Officer......................225-4247
    Fax....................................................226-1460
    Specialist Climatologist...............................223-7275
                                                           227-2463
    Climatological Office..................................227-2463
    Meteorological Station-Botanic Gardens.................227-2917
    Specialist Hydrologist-Surface Water...................226-0341
                                                           225-9303
    Hydrology Office.......................................225-9303
    National Ozone Action Unit.............................226-0341
    Special Hydrologist-Ground Water.......................226-5403
                                                           227-2463
    Adapting to Climate Change Unit........................226-5403
    Duty Forcaster.........................................261-4489
    Meteorological Observer................................261-2216
    Timehri Meteorological Office-Fax......................261-2284
    Ogle Meterological Office..............................222-3220

    National Agricultural Research Institute:
    Director...............................................220-2249
                                                           220-2904
    Admin Manager..........................................220-2812
    Fax....................................................220-4481
    Directors Residence....................................225-1339
    Switchboard............................................202-8413
    Livestock Farm.........................................220-2949

    Nurseries:
    Timehri................................................261-2201
    Mon Repos..............................................220-2950
    Pouderoven.............................................264-2507
    Benab..................................................338-2428

    Guyana School of Agriculture:
    Principal/Fax..........................................220-2297
    Deputy Principal.......................................220-2804
    Principal Lecturer-Admin...............................220-2805
    Principal Lecturer/General.............................220-2806
    Asst Account...........................................220-2807
    Administrative Asst/Warden.............................220-2808
    Personnel Officer/Office Manager.......................220-8958
    Matron.................................................220-8953
    Food Proceesing Unit...................................220-8954
    Principal Asst Secretary/Registry......................220-8955
    Library................................................220-8956
    Stores/Cafeteria.......................................220-8957
    Security/Campus........................................220-2256
    Security/Stock Farm Gate...............................220-2276

    Mahaica/Mahaicony Abary Agri Development Auth:
    General Manager........................................333-3054
    Administrative Office..................................333-3117

    Residences:
    Deputy Permanent Secretary.............................225-4765
    Principal Guyana School of Agriculture.................231-6245
    Director N A R I.......................................225-1339

8595. Name:    Special Investigations.................................
      Address:

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................227-3472

    Secretariat:
    Commissioner General...................................227-8814
    Deputy Commissioner-Human Resources....................227-8787
    Asst Commissioner-Employment & Admin...................226-1298
    General (Human Resources)..............................226-0844
    Remission Unit.........................................227-8459
    Field Audit Division...................................226-8822
    Legal Advisor..........................................226-1256
    Corporate Secretary....................................227-8632
    Library................................................223-5392
    Asst Commissioner-Internal Audit.......................227-8782
    Asst Commissioner (Planning & Communication)...........223-9323
    Deputy Commissioner Management Services................227-8222
    Asst Commissioner/Finance & Admin......................223-7993
    Finance & Administration (General).....................223-7991

    Customs & Trade Administration:
    Switchboard............................................256-9317
    Commissioner/Customs & Trade Administration............225-9102
    Dep Commissioner/Customs Operations....................225-4698
    Dep Comm-Enforcement & Intelligence....................225-4289
    Asst Comm-Commercial Operations........................225-8849
    Asst Commissioner/Wharves & Warehouse..................226-5555
    Director (Enforcement).................................226-2060
    Accounts (General).....................................225-6930
    State Audit (Customs)..................................225-6939
    Director/Intelligence..................................225-3192
    Computer Room..........................................225-1702
    Customs Boat House.....................................225-9062

    Branches:
    Anna Regina............................................771-4176
    New Amsterdam (General Office).........................333-2513
    New Amsterdam (Asst Director)..........................333-2073
    CBJ International Airport (General Office).............261-2247
    CBJ International Airport (Asst Director)..............261-2246
    Linden.................................................444-2130
    Springlands............................................339-2727

    Internal Revenue:
    Commissioner/Inland Revenue............................225-7282
    Confidential Secretary.................................225-9260
    Dep Commissioner/Exams & Investigation.................226-8411
    Asst Commissioner/Exams & Investigation................225-4589
    Companies (Examinations)...............................226-8453
    Individual (Examinations)..............................226-8452
    Special Investigations.................................227-3472
    Deputy Commissioner RP&TS..............................226-6168
    Secretary..............................................226-0845
    Asst Com Return Processing & Tax Acc...................226-8420
    Assessing Section/Public Section.......................227-2593
    Public Section.........................................226-3675
    Asst Commissioner-Objections...........................225-5601
    Asst Comm-Information Technology.......................225-5586
    Systems Analysts.......................................227-3516
    Information Technology-Operations......................225-9514
    Information Technology-General.........................225-7742
    Registry...............................................225-5587
    Miscellaneous Taxes....................................225-4584
    Dep Commissioner-Arrears Collections...................225-5600
    General Office.........................................226-2130
    Cashier Cage...........................................225-9515

    Branches:
    Anna Regina............................................771-4953
    New Amsterdam..........................................333-2948
                                                           333-2955
                                                           333-4898
                                                           333-4899
    Linden.................................................444-4163
                                                           444-6341
                                                           444-6501
    Corriverton............................................339-2324
                                                           339-2654
                                                           339-2657
                                                           339-2659
    Licence Revenue Office.................................223-5501
                                                           223-5502
                                                           223-5503
                                                           226-1273
                                                           225-6143
                                                           226-4570

8596. Name:    SPECIAL MIRACLES MINISTRIES
      Address: 224 South St Ltown.....................................

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................225-8018

8597. Name:    Special Project Officer................................
      Address:

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................227-2645
                                                           226-3738
    Fax....................................................225-5067
    Permanent Secretary....................................226-8542
    Fax....................................................226-8549
    Personnal Assistant to Minister........................226-7568
    Principal Asst Secretary (Finance).....................225-5597
    Senior Personnel Officer...............................226-8691
    Assistant Secretary (G)................................225-9217
    Director of Training...................................225-9152
    Fax....................................................225-2321
    Special Project Officer................................227-2645
    Director Research & Documentation......................227-0515
    Director Youth & Community Services....................226-7144
    Chief Accountant.......................................231-7272
                                                           226-3738
    Superintendent of Works................................226-7070

    Walter Roth Museum of Anthropology:
    General Office.........................................225-8486

    Museum Of African Heritage:
    General Office.........................................226-5519

    Burrowes School Of Art:
    Administrator..........................................226-3649

    National Museum:
    Administrator..........................................225-7191

    Nat School of Dance/Nat Dance Company:
    Director...............................................226-2088

    National Cultural Centre:
    General Office.........................................226-2161
    Administrative Manager.................................226-3845
    Administrative Officer.................................226-6846
    Box Office.............................................226-2172

    National Archives:
    General Office.........................................225-6783
    Archivist..............................................227-7687
    National Archives Annex................................226-3852

    National Sports Commission:
    General Office.........................................226-8512
    Director of Sports.....................................225-6340
                                                           225-5626
    Administrative Officer.................................226-6247
    Finance Officer........................................226-7667
    Head Coach.............................................226-0703
    Cliff Anderson Sports Hall.............................225-7176
                                                           225-5632
    National Gymnasium.....................................226-8244
                                                           226-9299
    Sports Commission Centre...............................226-8244

    National Trust:
    General Office.........................................225-5071
    MCYS Middle St Annex...................................225-4946
                                                           225-4947

    President Youth Award: Rep of Guyana:
    Executive Officer......................................226-9078

    Mash Secretariat:
    Costume Cupboard.......................................226-9434

    Umana Yana:
    General Office.........................................226-3149

    Sophia Training Centre:
    General Office.........................................226-6261
                                                           225-3027
    Fax....................................................226-3531
    Credit Union...........................................225-4498

    Carifesta Sports Complex:
    General Office.........................................226-2314

    New Opportunity Corp:
    General Office.........................................774-4333
                                                           774-4605
    Madewini Camp Site.....................................261-2338
    Smythfield Drop-In Centre..............................333-2272
    Kuru Kuru Training Centre..............................624-9311
                                                           624-9312
    Brickdam Youth Centre..................................227-3406

8598. Name:    Special Project Officer................................
      Address:

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................225-0000
    Minister...............................................226-1875
    Fax....................................................225-6954
    Permanent Secretary....................................225-6510
    Fax....................................................225-5539
    Deputy Permanent Secretary.............................226-4152
    Principal Asst Secretary G............................227-5344
                                                           226-9744
    Principal Asst Secretary F............................227-2365
    Field Auditor..........................................225-3261
    State Audit............................................227-3864
    Supply Division........................................225-5541
    Works Services Group...................................226-0650
                                                           225-2689
                                                           225-9868
                                                           225-9870
                                                           227-5628
    Chief Works Officer....................................227-2351
    Fax....................................................227-6125
    Roads Officer..........................................226-7774
    Chief Electrical Inspector.............................223-5073

    Sophia:
    Material Division......................................225-9157
                                                           225-9167
    Buildings Division.....................................226-9352
    Special Project Officer................................225-0000
    Personnel..............................................225-5540
    Transport & Security Officer...........................227-5626
    Central Transport Planning Unit........................226-6738
    Fax....................................................227-5625
    Chief Mechanical Officer...............................225-3140
                                                           225-3155
                                                           227-1315

    Air Transport Reform Section:
    Chief Officer..........................................223-9006
                                                           223-5276
    General Office.........................................223-5275

    Transport & Habours Department:
    General Manager........................................225-9350
    Fax....................................................227-8545
    General Manager Secretariat............................226-2944
                                                           226-9742
    Deputy General Manager.................................225-9357
    Administrative Manager.................................225-9352
    Personnel Manager......................................225-9358
    Traffic Manager........................................225-9355
    Traffic Office (General)...............................226-9745
    Operations Manager.....................................225-9354
    Chief Accountant.......................................225-9356
    Accounts Branch (General)..............................226-9753
    Accountant Office......................................226-8576
    Industrial Relations Officer...........................225-3714
    Chief Storekeeper......................................227-1502
    Deputy Chief Storekeeper...............................227-1501
    Central Stores (General)...............................226-1341
    Central Stores.........................................226-8596
                                                           226-8597
    Chief Mechanical Engineer..............................227-8561
    Central Workshop (General).............................225-5875
    Central Workshop (Security)............................225-5876
    Personnel Asst to the GM...............................225-5842
    Chief Internal Auditor.................................225-5845
    Senior Registry Supervisor.............................226-9739
    Goods Superintendent...................................226-9730
    Harbour Master.........................................226-7842
    Marine Superintendent Office...........................227-8560
    Marine Office (General)................................226-9748
    Shipping Master........................................227-1696
    Superintendent of Surveys..............................226-0860
    Chief Pilot............................................227-2407
    Light House............................................226-9871
    Boat House.............................................226-0329
    Georgetown Ferry Stelling..............................225-6471
    Inspector T&HD Security (Goods Dept)...................227-8559
    Security Hut (Head Office).............................227-8558
    Vreed-en-Hoop Stelling.................................264-2428
    Asst Superintendent Office.............................264-2336
    Bartica Ferry Stelling.................................455-2273
    New Amsterdam Ferry Stelling...........................333-2512
                                                           333-4660
    Rosignol Ferry Stelling................................330-2208
                                                           330-2269
    Stanleytown Ferry Stelling.............................333-2804
    Stanleytown Stelling Quarters..........................333-2613
    New Amsterdam Pilot Station............................333-2740
    Adventure Ferry Stelling...............................774-4272
    Parika Ferry Stelling..................................260-4498
    T&HD Sports Club.......................................226-3141
    General Manager........................................339-2744

    Demerara Harbour Bridge:
    Project Manager........................................225-0803
    Traffic Office.........................................226-8018
    Contractor.............................................226-8027
    Fax....................................................226-8032

    Hydraulic Department Sea Defence:
    Chief Hydraulics.......................................227-2469
    Fax....................................................225-8395
    Secretary..............................................225-4560
    Office Manager Sea Defence.............................226-5951
    Accountant.............................................225-4569
    Project Director PEU...................................226-3611
    Fax....................................................226-3611
    General Office Finance Admin...........................226-5860
    Technical..............................................225-3590
                                                           225-3591
                                                           226-0326

    Guyana Bridge Rehabilitation Project:
    Office.................................................226-0650

8599. Name:    Special Projects Officer...............................
      Address:

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................223-6207
    Switchboard............................................223-7900
    Senior Minister........................................226-3094
    Fax....................................................225-5570
    Special Advisor to Minister............................225-5907
    Permanent Secretary....................................225-4163
    Fax....................................................225-8511
    Chief Education Officer................................226-3117
    Special Assistant to Chief Education Officer...........225-2071
    Chief Planning Officer.................................226-0264
    Deputy Chief Education Officer Admin...................225-6329
    Special Assistant to the Permanent Secretary...........223-7900
    Technical Advisor to the Chief Education Officer.......223-7900

    21 Brickdam/Administration:
    Deputy Permanent Secretary Admin.......................226-0918
    Principal Assistant Secretary General..................223-7900
    General Office.........................................223-7900
    Registry...............................................223-7900
    Transport..............................................223-7900
    Security...............................................223-7900

    Schools System:
    Deputy Chief Education Officer Admin...................226-8070
    Assistant Chief Education Officer Nursery..............223-7900
    Assistant Chief Education Officer Primary..............223-7900
    Assistant Chief Education Officer Secondary............223-6406
    Senior Education Officer Admin.........................226-8812
    Senior Education Officer Technical.....................226-8812
    Senior Education Officer Maths/Science.................226-8812
    Senior Education Officer Arts..........................226-8812
    Senior Education Officer Work Study....................226-8812

    Personnel:
    Chief Personnel Officer................................225-4422
    Principal Personnel Officer Policy.....................223-7900
    Senior Personnel Officer Training......................223-7900
    Personnel Officers.....................................223-7900
    Personnel Registry.....................................223-7900

    Finance:
    Deputy Permanent Secretary Finance.....................226-3891
    Principal Assistant Secretary Finance..................223-7900
    Chief Accountant.......................................223-7900
    Procurement Officer....................................223-7900
    Receipts/Payments......................................223-7900
    Field Audit............................................223-7900
    Expenditure Planning/Monitoring Unit...................223-7900
    Project Officer........................................223-7900
    State Audit............................................223-7900

    68 Brickdam/Department Of Education:
    Assistant Chief Education Officer Georgetown...........226-0146
    Assistant Chief Education Officer Insp.................225-7000
    General Office.........................................226-4084
    Placement Division.....................................226-4083

    Buildings Division:
    Chief Building Inspector...............................226-7013
    General Office.........................................227-7244

    Department for International Development:

    Management Information Systems Unit....................:
    Management Information Systems Officer.................223-7583
    Computer Room..........................................223-7573

    Guyana Education Access Programme:
    Education Field Officer................................223-8145
    Fax....................................................223-8146

    Secondary Schools Reform Project:
    Director...............................................226-0506
    Fax....................................................226-0046
    General Office.........................................226-0046

    UNESCO Office:
    Secretary General......................................225-4306
    Fax....................................................226-0645
    General Office.........................................225-4306

    Queens College Compound:

    Examinations Division..................................:
    Superintendent Of Examinations.........................226-1094
    Asst Superintendent Of Examinations....................226-1237
    General Office.........................................226-1094

    Allied Arts Unit:
    Administrator..........................................226-0188
    General Office.........................................226-0188
    Fax....................................................225-8356

    Guide:
    Head...................................................227-2865
    General Office.........................................227-2865
    Fax....................................................225-3947

    Government Technical Institute Compd:
    Deputy Chief Education Officer Technical...............226-4434
    Fax....................................................225-8356

    School Boards Secretariat:
    Coordinator............................................227-3094
    Schools Welfare........................................225-0686

    NCERD:
    Director...............................................225-6723
                                                           225-7629
    Fax....................................................223-7748
    Administrator..........................................227-6883
    Learning Resources Development Officer.................225-7411
    Curriculum Development Officer.........................225-6703
                                                           223-7327
    Fax/Admin..............................................223-7326
    Materials Production Officer...........................223-7747
    Schools Library........................................226-9966
    Test Development Officer...............................227-6886

    Distance Education/Information Unit:
    General Office.........................................226-6637
    Fax....................................................226-9704

    Government Technical Institute:
    Principal..............................................226-2460
    General Office.........................................226-2468

    Guyana Industrial Training Centre:
    Administrator..........................................226-6197
    General Office.........................................226-6196

    Carnegie School of Home Economics:
    Principal..............................................223-8100
    General Office.........................................226-2441

    Craft Production Unit:
    General Office.........................................226-4328

    Book Distribution Unit:
    Coordinator............................................223-6279
    General Office.........................................226-9949

    Special Projects Unit:
    Special Projects Officer...............................223-6207
    General office.........................................223-6208

    Anna Regina Technical Institute:
    Principal..............................................771-4212
    General Office.........................................771-4537

    New Amsterdam Technical Institute:
    Principal..............................................333-2562
    General Office.........................................333-2702

    Cyril Potter College of Education:
    Principal..............................................222-4441
    Vice Principal Development.............................222-4440
    Vice Principal Admin/General Office....................222-4439
                                                           771-5190
    Guyana Basic Education Teacher Training................222-4450
                                                           222-6693
                                                           222-4428
    Basic Education Access/Management Support..............222-7545

    Regional Education Officers:
    Regional Education Officer #1..........................777-5092
    Fax....................................................777-5009
    Regional Education Officer #2..........................771-4130
    Fax....................................................771-4269
    Sub Region Charity.....................................771-5296
    Regional Education Officer #3..........................264-2671
    Fax....................................................264-2457
    Regional Education Officer #4..........................220-3383
    Fax....................................................220-3917
    Regional Education Officer #5..........................232-0311
    Fax....................................................232-0296
    Regional Education Officer #6..........................333-2594
    Fax....................................................333-2517
    Regional Education Officer #7..........................455-2211
                                                           455-2410
    Regional Education Officer #9..........................772-2012
    Fax....................................................772-2014
    Regional Education Officer #10.........................444-4002
    D E S Nursery..........................................444-4302
    Fax....................................................444-6139
    National Library.......................................226-2690
    Chief Librarian........................................227-4053
    Personnel Department...................................226-2690
    Reference Department...................................227-4052
    Lending Department.....................................226-2699
    Festival City..........................................226-9953
    28 Strand NA...........................................333-2719

    Nursery Schools:
    Agricola Nursery.......................................226-8677
    Alboystown Nursery.....................................225-8897
    Alexander Village Nursery..............................227-3577
    Ascension Nursery......................................223-6438
    Bel Air Nursery........................................225-8897
    East La Penitence Nuesery..............................225-1555
    East Ruimveldt Nursery.................................223-0604
    East St Nursery........................................225-5929
    Enterprise Nursery.....................................226-8532
    Gracestock Nursery.....................................227-4954
    Happy Hearts Nursery...................................223-9758
    Headstart Nursery......................................227-6528
    Houston Nursery........................................223-9686
    J E Burnham Nursery....................................226-6820
    Kingston Nursery.......................................226-3529
    Lodge Nursery..........................................223-5470
    Liana Nursery..........................................226-5799
    Palmville Nursery......................................231-7219
    Pollys Nursery.........................................263-0612
    Precious Jewels Nursery................................231-7254
    Seaview Nursery........................................227-1748
    Selman Fraser Nursery..................................225-5059
    Shermans Nursery.......................................225-9406
    Smyth St Nursery.......................................225-2747
    South Rd Nursery.......................................226-9420
    South Ruimveldt Nursery................................226-8677
    Starters Nursery.......................................225-6172
    Stella Maris Nursery...................................227-3302
    St Agnes Nursery.......................................226-2901
    St Christopher Nursery.................................227-4309
    St Gabriels Nursery....................................225-3320
    St Georges Nursery.....................................223-6153
    St Peters Nursery......................................223-5393
    Turkeyen Nursery.......................................222-2784

    Primary School:
    Agricola Primary.......................................227-0296
    Bel Air Primary........................................225-8897
    Comenius Primary.......................................225-4724
    David Rose Sch for Hanicapped..........................226-4876
    East La Penitence Primary..............................225-1555
    Enterprise Primary.....................................225-9258
    F E Pollard Primary....................................225-3318
    Grahams Hall Primary...................................222-3118
    J E Burnham Primary....................................226-6834
    Ketley Primary.........................................225-7044
    North G/Town Primary...................................227-2885
    Rama Krishna Primary...................................226-8141
    Redeemer Primary.......................................223-6399
    Sacred Heart Primary...................................226-1041
    Smith Memorial Primary.................................226-4996
    South Ruimveldt Primary................................263-0550
    Stella Maris Primary...................................226-6819
    St Agnes Primary.......................................227-2387
    St Andrews Primary.....................................225-6107
    St Ambrose Primary.....................................226-7194
    St Angelas Primary.....................................225-5108
    St Annes Primary.......................................226-9493
    St Gabriels Primary....................................226-0339
    St Margarets Primary...................................226-4651
    St Pius Primary........................................227-7210
    St Sidwells Primary....................................223-5433
    St Stephens Primary....................................223-6263
    Thomas More Primary....................................231-7070
    Tucville Primary.......................................226-9910
    West Ruimvldt Primary..................................225-9853
    Winfer Gardens Primary.................................226-5741

    Secondary Schools:
    Alleynes High..........................................225-3712
    Bishops High...........................................226-2475
    Brickdam Secondary.....................................226-1271
    Central High...........................................225-7001
    Charlestown Secondary..................................227-1975
    Christ Church Secondary................................227-2147
    Cummings Lodge Secondary...............................222-5244
    Dolphins Secondary.....................................225-9181
    East Ruimveldt Secondary...............................226-8012
    Freeburg Secondary.....................................231-7018
    New Campbellville Secondary............................225-6663
    North Georgetown Secondary.............................225-4778
    North Ruimveldt Secondary..............................226-9097
    Richard Ishmael Secondary..............................226-6615
    South Ruimveldt Secondary..............................226-5990
    St Georges High........................................226-1108
    St Johns College.......................................225-6502
    St Josephs High........................................225-0894
    St Marys High..........................................226-8441
    St Roses High..........................................226-5109
    St Stanislaus College..................................226-0272
    St Winefrides Secodary.................................227-0330
    Tucville Secondary.....................................223-0648
    Tutorrial High.........................................223-3681

    Cummunity High Schools:
    Ascension CHS..........................................223-6443
    Carmel CHS.............................................226-6060
    David Rose CHS.........................................223-6409
    Houston CHS............................................225-8552
    Kingston CHS...........................................227-0168
    Lodge CHS..............................................226-2173
    Agricola PIC (H/Ec)....................................226-6811
    Agricola PIC (I/Arts)..................................226-7863
    Durban Backlands PIC...................................227-3928
    Kingston PIC (I/Arts)..................................227-3232
    Sophia PIC (Agri)......................................226-9803
    Sophia Special School..................................226-9216
    St Barnabas Special School.............................226-2061

    Prsidents College:
    Principal..............................................226-0421
                                                           229-2940
    General Office.........................................229-2230
                                                           229-2328

    Primary Education Imxprovement Programme:
    Director Office........................................226-3332
                                                           225-4626
    Deputy Director Office.................................225-2264
    Administrative Finance Specialist......................227-8463
    Administrative Officer Accountant......................227-3533
    Finance Department.....................................225-2724
    Physical Infrastructure Specialist.....................226-4401
    Physical Infrastructure Department.....................225-8580
    Academic Resources Department..........................227-2915
    Fax....................................................225-2773

    Vikab Engineering Consultants Ltd Annex:
    Managing Director......................................225-1108
    General Office.........................................225-3582
    Fax....................................................225-1110

8600. Name:    Special Projects Officer...............................
      Address:

      Contact Information:
      Main Number............................................225-4176
    Switchboard............................................226-2505
                                                           226-3182
    Minister...............................................226-8695
    Fax....................................................225-9898
    Personal Assistant to Minister.........................223-5296
    Permanent Secretary....................................225-6710
    Fax....................................................225-4310
    Deputy Permanent Secretary.............................225-0666
    Principal Assistant Secretary G........................225-7573
    Assistant Secretary G..................................223-5150
    Principal Assistant Secretary F........................223-5151
    Accountant.............................................225-4320
    Accounts Division......................................225-5520
    Director of Tourism....................................226-5384
    Assistant Director of Tourism..........................225-2370
    Tourism Information Booth - Timehri....................261-2980
    Director of Industrial Development.....................226-8957
    Senior Industrial Development Analyst..................223-5152
    Director of Consumer Affairs Officer...................225-0665
    Consumers Hotline......................................225-5858
    Commerce Division......................................225-2280
    License Section........................................227-2718
    Senior Personnel Officer...............................225-2279
    Media & Public Relations Officer.......................225-4527
    Special Projects Officer...............................225-4176
    Security...............................................225-9900

    National Exhibition Centre:
    Administrator..........................................226-1507
    Administrators Secretary...............................225-6164
    Accounts Division......................................226-1407
    Receptionist...........................................227-4346
    Ground Foreman.........................................231-7382
    Security After Hours...................................225-2622

 

 

 

HOME