Guyana Business Directory and Guyana People Search Results

 

101. Name:    UNESCO Office
     Address: Oronoque St Bda

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................
    Switchboard............................................223-7900
    Senior Minister........................................226-3094
    Fax....................................................225-5570
    Special Advisor to Minister............................225-5907
    Permanent Secretary....................................225-4163
    Fax....................................................225-8511
    Chief Education Officer................................226-3117
    Special Assistant to Chief Education Officer...........225-2071
    Chief Planning Officer.................................226-0264
    Deputy Chief Education Officer Admin...................225-6329
    Special Assistant to the Permanent Secretary...........223-7900
    Technical Advisor to the Chief Education Officer.......223-7900

    21 Brickdam/Administration:
    Deputy Permanent Secretary Admin.......................226-0918
    Principal Assistant Secretary General..................223-7900
    General Office.........................................223-7900
    Registry...............................................223-7900
    Transport..............................................223-7900
    Security...............................................223-7900

    Schools System:
    Deputy Chief Education Officer Admin...................226-8070
    Assistant Chief Education Officer Nursery..............223-7900
    Assistant Chief Education Officer Primary..............223-7900
    Assistant Chief Education Officer Secondary............223-6406
    Senior Education Officer Admin.........................226-8812
    Senior Education Officer Technical.....................226-8812
    Senior Education Officer Maths/Science.................226-8812
    Senior Education Officer Arts..........................226-8812
    Senior Education Officer Work Study....................226-8812

    Personnel:
    Chief Personnel Officer................................225-4422
    Principal Personnel Officer Policy.....................223-7900
    Senior Personnel Officer Training......................223-7900
    Personnel Officers.....................................223-7900
    Personnel Registry.....................................223-7900

    Finance:
    Deputy Permanent Secretary Finance.....................226-3891
    Principal Assistant Secretary Finance..................223-7900
    Chief Accountant.......................................223-7900
    Procurement Officer....................................223-7900
    Receipts/Payments......................................223-7900
    Field Audit............................................223-7900
    Expenditure Planning/Monitoring Unit...................223-7900
    Project Officer........................................223-7900
    State Audit............................................223-7900

    68 Brickdam/Department Of Education:
    Assistant Chief Education Officer Georgetown...........226-0146
    Assistant Chief Education Officer Insp.................225-7000
    General Office.........................................226-4084
    Placement Division.....................................226-4083

    Buildings Division:
    Chief Building Inspector...............................226-7013
    General Office.........................................227-7244

    Department for International Development:

    Management Information Systems Unit....................:
    Management Information Systems Officer.................223-7583
    Computer Room..........................................223-7573

    Guyana Education Access Programme:
    Education Field Officer................................223-8145
    Fax....................................................223-8146

    Secondary Schools Reform Project:
    Director...............................................226-0506
    Fax....................................................226-0046
    General Office.........................................226-0046

    UNESCO Office:
    Secretary General......................................225-4306
    Fax....................................................226-0645
    General Office.........................................225-4306

    Queens College Compound:

    Examinations Division..................................:
    Superintendent Of Examinations.........................226-1094
    Asst Superintendent Of Examinations....................226-1237
    General Office.........................................226-1094

    Allied Arts Unit:
    Administrator..........................................226-0188
    General Office.........................................226-0188
    Fax....................................................225-8356

    Guide:
    Head...................................................227-2865
    General Office.........................................227-2865
    Fax....................................................225-3947

    Government Technical Institute Compd:
    Deputy Chief Education Officer Technical...............226-4434
    Fax....................................................225-8356

    School Boards Secretariat:
    Coordinator............................................227-3094
    Schools Welfare........................................225-0686

    NCERD:
    Director...............................................225-6723
                                                           225-7629
    Fax....................................................223-7748
    Administrator..........................................227-6883
    Learning Resources Development Officer.................225-7411
    Curriculum Development Officer.........................225-6703
                                                           223-7327
    Fax/Admin..............................................223-7326
    Materials Production Officer...........................223-7747
    Schools Library........................................226-9966
    Test Development Officer...............................227-6886

    Distance Education/Information Unit:
    General Office.........................................226-6637
    Fax....................................................226-9704

    Government Technical Institute:
    Principal..............................................226-2460
    General Office.........................................226-2468

    Guyana Industrial Training Centre:
    Administrator..........................................226-6197
    General Office.........................................226-6196

    Carnegie School of Home Economics:
    Principal..............................................223-8100
    General Office.........................................226-2441

    Craft Production Unit:
    General Office.........................................226-4328

    Book Distribution Unit:
    Coordinator............................................223-6279
    General Office.........................................226-9949

    Special Projects Unit:
    Special Projects Officer...............................223-6207
    General office.........................................223-6208

    Anna Regina Technical Institute:
    Principal..............................................771-4212
    General Office.........................................771-4537

    New Amsterdam Technical Institute:
    Principal..............................................333-2562
    General Office.........................................333-2702

    Cyril Potter College of Education:
    Principal..............................................222-4441
    Vice Principal Development.............................222-4440
    Vice Principal Admin/General Office....................222-4439
                                                           771-5190
    Guyana Basic Education Teacher Training................222-4450
                                                           222-6693
                                                           222-4428
    Basic Education Access/Management Support..............222-7545

    Regional Education Officers:
    Regional Education Officer #1..........................777-5092
    Fax....................................................777-5009
    Regional Education Officer #2..........................771-4130
    Fax....................................................771-4269
    Sub Region Charity.....................................771-5296
    Regional Education Officer #3..........................264-2671
    Fax....................................................264-2457
    Regional Education Officer #4..........................220-3383
    Fax....................................................220-3917
    Regional Education Officer #5..........................232-0311
    Fax....................................................232-0296
    Regional Education Officer #6..........................333-2594
    Fax....................................................333-2517
    Regional Education Officer #7..........................455-2211
                                                           455-2410
    Regional Education Officer #9..........................772-2012
    Fax....................................................772-2014
    Regional Education Officer #10.........................444-4002
    D E S Nursery..........................................444-4302
    Fax....................................................444-6139
    National Library.......................................226-2690
    Chief Librarian........................................227-4053
    Personnel Department...................................226-2690
    Reference Department...................................227-4052
    Lending Department.....................................226-2699
    Festival City..........................................226-9953
    28 Strand NA...........................................333-2719

    Nursery Schools:
    Agricola Nursery.......................................226-8677
    Alboystown Nursery.....................................225-8897
    Alexander Village Nursery..............................227-3577
    Ascension Nursery......................................223-6438
    Bel Air Nursery........................................225-8897
    East La Penitence Nuesery..............................225-1555
    East Ruimveldt Nursery.................................223-0604
    East St Nursery........................................225-5929
    Enterprise Nursery.....................................226-8532
    Gracestock Nursery.....................................227-4954
    Happy Hearts Nursery...................................223-9758
    Headstart Nursery......................................227-6528
    Houston Nursery........................................223-9686
    J E Burnham Nursery....................................226-6820
    Kingston Nursery.......................................226-3529
    Lodge Nursery..........................................223-5470
    Liana Nursery..........................................226-5799
    Palmville Nursery......................................231-7219
    Pollys Nursery.........................................263-0612
    Precious Jewels Nursery................................231-7254
    Seaview Nursery........................................227-1748
    Selman Fraser Nursery..................................225-5059
    Shermans Nursery.......................................225-9406
    Smyth St Nursery.......................................225-2747
    South Rd Nursery.......................................226-9420
    South Ruimveldt Nursery................................226-8677
    Starters Nursery.......................................225-6172
    Stella Maris Nursery...................................227-3302
    St Agnes Nursery.......................................226-2901
    St Christopher Nursery.................................227-4309
    St Gabriels Nursery....................................225-3320
    St Georges Nursery.....................................223-6153
    St Peters Nursery......................................223-5393
    Turkeyen Nursery.......................................222-2784

    Primary School:
    Agricola Primary.......................................227-0296
    Bel Air Primary........................................225-8897
    Comenius Primary.......................................225-4724
    David Rose Sch for Hanicapped..........................226-4876
    East La Penitence Primary..............................225-1555
    Enterprise Primary.....................................225-9258
    F E Pollard Primary....................................225-3318
    Grahams Hall Primary...................................222-3118
    J E Burnham Primary....................................226-6834
    Ketley Primary.........................................225-7044
    North G/Town Primary...................................227-2885
    Rama Krishna Primary...................................226-8141
    Redeemer Primary.......................................223-6399
    Sacred Heart Primary...................................226-1041
    Smith Memorial Primary.................................226-4996
    South Ruimveldt Primary................................263-0550
    Stella Maris Primary...................................226-6819
    St Agnes Primary.......................................227-2387
    St Andrews Primary.....................................225-6107
    St Ambrose Primary.....................................226-7194
    St Angelas Primary.....................................225-5108
    St Annes Primary.......................................226-9493
    St Gabriels Primary....................................226-0339
    St Margarets Primary...................................226-4651
    St Pius Primary........................................227-7210
    St Sidwells Primary....................................223-5433
    St Stephens Primary....................................223-6263
    Thomas More Primary....................................231-7070
    Tucville Primary.......................................226-9910
    West Ruimvldt Primary..................................225-9853
    Winfer Gardens Primary.................................226-5741

    Secondary Schools:
    Alleynes High..........................................225-3712
    Bishops High...........................................226-2475
    Brickdam Secondary.....................................226-1271
    Central High...........................................225-7001
    Charlestown Secondary..................................227-1975
    Christ Church Secondary................................227-2147
    Cummings Lodge Secondary...............................222-5244
    Dolphins Secondary.....................................225-9181
    East Ruimveldt Secondary...............................226-8012
    Freeburg Secondary.....................................231-7018
    New Campbellville Secondary............................225-6663
    North Georgetown Secondary.............................225-4778
    North Ruimveldt Secondary..............................226-9097
    Richard Ishmael Secondary..............................226-6615
    South Ruimveldt Secondary..............................226-5990
    St Georges High........................................226-1108
    St Johns College.......................................225-6502
    St Josephs High........................................225-0894
    St Marys High..........................................226-8441
    St Roses High..........................................226-5109
    St Stanislaus College..................................226-0272
    St Winefrides Secodary.................................227-0330
    Tucville Secondary.....................................223-0648
    Tutorrial High.........................................223-3681

    Cummunity High Schools:
    Ascension CHS..........................................223-6443
    Carmel CHS.............................................226-6060
    David Rose CHS.........................................223-6409
    Houston CHS............................................225-8552
    Kingston CHS...........................................227-0168
    Lodge CHS..............................................226-2173
    Agricola PIC (H/Ec)....................................226-6811
    Agricola PIC (I/Arts)..................................226-7863
    Durban Backlands PIC...................................227-3928
    Kingston PIC (I/Arts)..................................227-3232
    Sophia PIC (Agri)......................................226-9803
    Sophia Special School..................................226-9216
    St Barnabas Special School.............................226-2061

    Prsidents College:
    Principal..............................................226-0421
                                                           229-2940
    General Office.........................................229-2230
                                                           229-2328

    Primary Education Imxprovement Programme:
    Director Office........................................226-3332
                                                           225-4626
    Deputy Director Office.................................225-2264
    Administrative Finance Specialist......................227-8463
    Administrative Officer Accountant......................227-3533
    Finance Department.....................................225-2724
    Physical Infrastructure Specialist.....................226-4401
    Physical Infrastructure Department.....................225-8580
    Academic Resources Department..........................227-2915
    Fax....................................................225-2773

    Vikab Engineering Consultants Ltd Annex:
    Managing Director......................................225-1108
    General Office.........................................225-3582
    Fax....................................................225-1110

102. Name:    UNIFICATION CHURCH
     Address: 12 Fourth Ave Subvl....................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................226-4192
    24 Bel Air Springs.....................................226-2707

103. Name:    UNIFIED BUSINESS SERVICES
     Address: 7 North St Ltown.......................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................225-2559

104. Name:    UNION ALPHA
     Address: 2689 Manatee Pl SRPrk..................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................218-1430

105. Name:    UNION ANGELA
     Address: 61 Laing Ave WRvdt.....................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................223-2559

106. Name:    UNION GEORGE
     Address: 36 Sussex St Ctown.....................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................223-8233

107. Name:    UNION NDC
     Address: Bush Lot WCB...........................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................232-0045

108. Name:    UNION OF AGRICULTURE & ALLIED WORKERS
     Address: 10 Hadfield St Stabk...................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................225-8554
                                                           226-7434

109. Name:    UNIPARTS
     Address: 48 William St CVill....................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................223-7163
                                                           227-1396

110. Name:    UNIPLAS
     Address: 8 Public Rd GHope......................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................220-2321

111. Name:    UNIPLAS
     Address: 8 Good Hope ECD........................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................220-6608
                                                           220-6633
                                                           220-2321

112. Name:    Unique Body Gaurd & Security Service...................
     Address: 34 Anira St Qtown

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................226-7973
    Fax....................................................227-0600
    Unique Body Gaurd & Security Service...................226-7973

113. Name:    UNIQUE HAIRDRESSING SALON
     Address: 5 Durban St WRust......................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................227-7522

114. Name:    UNISCAN INC
     Address: 78 Church St SCbrg.....................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................226-0058

115. Name:    UNISOON CONSTRUCTION LTD
     Address: 3 Industrial Site Rvldt................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................225-6600

116. Name:    UNITECH COMPUTER SCHOOL
     Address: 24 Mon Repos ECD.......................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................220-0866

117. Name:    UNITED ASSOC SECURITY
     Address: Hobo Hill Mruma........................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................777-5107

118. Name:    UNITED ASSOCIATES SECURITY & DOMESTIC SCVS
     Address: 23 Fort St Kgstn.......................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................231-7196
                                                           231-7197
                                                           231-7195
                                                           231-5515
                                                           231-5517
                                                           231-5562
                                                           231-5569
                                                           220-1340
                                                           455-3147

119. Name:    UNITED GENERAL STORE
     Address: 12 Croal St Stabk......................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................223-6283

120. Name:    UNITED INSTRUMENTATION CARIBBEAN INC
     Address: 71 Winter Pl Stabk.....................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................221-7263

121. Name:    UNITED MISSION CHURCH
     Address: 96 Pine St McKen.......................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................444-6273

122. Name:    UNITED MISSION CHURCH
     Address: 6 Crabwood St McKen....................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................444-6407

123. Name:    UNITED NATIONS CHILDREN'S FUND
     Address: 72 Brickdam Stabk......................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................226-7083
    General Office.........................................227-3662
    Fax....................................................226-5894

124. Name:    UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
     Address: 42 Brickdam Stabk......................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................226-4040
                                                           226-4048
                                                           226-4049
                                                           225-0905
                                                           225-0922
                                                           227-3689
    Fax....................................................226-2942

125. Name:    UNITED NATIONS DISPENSARY
     Address: 72 Brickdam Stabk......................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................227-3655

126. Name:    UNITED NATIONS POPULATION FUND
     Address: Brickdam Stabk.........................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................223-7354

127. Name:    UNITED OFFICE FURNITURE
     Address: 56 Brickdam Stabk......................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................225-8340

128. Name:    UNITED PARCEL SERVICE
     Address: 210 Camp St NCbrg......................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................227-8524
                                                           227-8525
                                                           227-1853
    Fax....................................................226-5852

129. Name:    UNITED PARTY
     Address: 77 Hadfield St WRust...................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................227-6744

130. Name:    UNITED PENTECOSTAL CHURCH
     Address: 249 Lamaha St NTown....................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................226-5366

131. Name:    United States Agency for Int Development...............
     Address: 283 Earls Ave Subvl

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................225-7315
    Swichboard.............................................225-4900
    Consular Fax...........................................227-0221
    United States Agency for Int Development...............225-7315
    Switchboard............................................257-3189
    Fax....................................................225-7316
    Peace Corps Guyana.....................................225-5072
                                                           225-5073
    Fax....................................................225-3202

132. Name:    United States Agency for Int Development...............
     Address:

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................225-7315
    Switchboard............................................225-4900
    Consular Fax...........................................227-0221
    United States Agency for Int Development...............225-7315
    Switchboard............................................254-9009
    Fax....................................................225-7316
    Peace Corps Guyana.....................................225-5072
                                                           225-5073
    Fax....................................................225-3202
    U S Embassy Enquiries..................................225-7965
                                                           225-7966

133. Name:    UNITED STATES ENBASSY
     Address: 100 Young St Kston.....................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................225-4900
    Switchboard............................................225-4900
    Consular Fax...........................................227-0221
    United States Agency for Int Development...............225-7315
    Switchboard............................................254-9009
    Fax....................................................225-7316
    Peace Corps Guyana.....................................225-5072
                                                           225-5073
    Fax....................................................225-3202
    U S Embassy Enquiries..................................225-7965
                                                           225-7966

134. Name:    UNITED TAXI SERVICE
     Address: 29 Latchmi St BHope....................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................220-6059

135. Name:    UNITED TAXI SERVICE
     Address: 59 Public Rd Kitty.....................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................227-2900

136. Name:    UNITED TRADING & BUSINESS SVCS
     Address: 4 Yubani Ave Ecles.....................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................233-2488
                                                           233-2717

137. Name:    UNITY NURSERY SCHOOL
     Address: Public Rd Lancs........................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................259-3321

138. Name:    UNITY PARTY
     Address: 77 Hadfield St WRust...................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................227-6744

139. Name:    UNITY PARTY
     Address: 77 Hadfield St WRust...................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................227-6744

140. Name:    UNIVERSAL ACADEMY
     Address: 278 Reserve Rd Prika...................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................260-4130

141. Name:    UNIVERSAL AIRLINES INC
     Address: 65 Main St SCbrg.......................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................226-9262
                                                           226-9263
                                                           226-9264
                                                           226-7200

142. Name:    UNIVERSAL AUTO & GEN SUPPLIES
     Address: 5 Hope Fnt Enmre.......................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................256-3819
    Angela Balmacoon.......................................259-0092
    Pompey Johanna.........................................259-0166
    AnnsGrove Nursery School...............................259-0978
    Shirley................................................260-0122

143. Name:    UNIVERSAL BOOK STORE
     Address: 41 Water St Rtown......................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................226-8173
                                                           226-5841
    Fax....................................................227-0384
    Persaud Hansa..........................................226-8186
                                                           227-0666
    Guyana Marketing Corporation...........................226-2219
    General Manager........................................226-8255
    Fax....................................................227-4114
    Deputy General Manager.................................225-7808
    Supermarket............................................227-1630
    Accounts...............................................226-9599
    Technical Officers.....................................226-2219
    Brokerage..............................................225-7808
    Central Packaging Facility.............................223-8816
    New Amsterdam..........................................333-3071

144. Name:    UNIVERSAL CARGO & SERVICES
     Address: 4 Public Rd Clida......................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................276-0057

145. Name:    UNIVERSAL MACHINING CO
     Address: 161 Charlotte St Bda...................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................225-2093

146. Name:    UNIVERSAL PHARMACY
     Address: Public Rd Sudie........................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................774-5277

147. Name:    UNIVERSAL PUBLISHING ASSOC
     Address: 73 Robb St Bda.........................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................223-6135

148. Name:    UNIVERSAL TECHNOLOGY SERVICE
     Address: 241 South Rd Bda.......................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................223-7320
                                                           223-7331
    8r.....................................................223-7888

149. Name:    UNIVERSAL TRADING LOGGONN
     Address: 156 Public Rd Sosdk....................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................261-5267

150. Name:    UNIVERSAL TRAVEL & TOUR CO
     Address: 45 High St Kston.......................................

     Contact Information:
     Main Number............................................226-6109
                                                           226-3037
                                                           223-7607
                                                           227-6994
    Fax....................................................226-6108

 

 

 

HOME